Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

datetime

Posted on 2002-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how can i make sure the entered datetime is a valid datetime through a grid
0
Comment
Question by:palabros
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7029715
try it :)


function ValidateDT(const DateTime: string; var DT: TDateTime): Boolean;
begin
  try
    DT:=StrToDateTime(DateTime);
    Result:=true;
  except
    DT:=0.0;
    Result:=false;
  end;
end;
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7031394
Hi palabros,


use OnSetEditText event to check typed by user data.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 7033216
HI,
You can use TDateTimePicker to give the user to choose the date instead of entering it.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:palabros
ID: 7033999
hi nestorua
Can i use a datetimepicker in a grid .again as my datetime is keyfield i am having some trouble with findkey.
can anybody tell me how can we pass datetime field to findkey so as to check for duplication.
i am facing a problem such that 04/10/92 and 10/04/92 are
seems to be fetching the same results.
in which way am i supposed to proceed.

hi lee nover
thanks for the code but this code i have to use i before post events and i am having hell of trouble with handling
events as i really find it difficult to study the sequence of its occurence.
thanks
jon
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nestorua earned 100 total points
ID: 7034181
HI,
TDateTimePicker will be appear ONLY when you try to edit that
Field of type TDateTime.
So it will not effect (impact) on your searching.
As for 04/10/92 and 10/04/92: if those values are in the Field of type TDateTime then they are different (April and October).
So, to my mind you should not consider them as the same.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 

Author Comment

by:palabros
ID: 7038982
hi nestorua ,i have finally reached on to a solution of editmask. and now things r working fine
thanks for u r comments
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 7039040
HI,
You are welcome, glad my help was useful.
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0