Solved

ASAP - Windows 2000 Network - DNS Problem

Posted on 2002-05-23
10
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Okay I have two Windows 2000 Servers on a network.

Server 1 - 10.0.0.134 (PDC - Running Active Directory and DNS Server).
Network Settings has 10.0.0.134 and 212.104.129.9 and 212.104.129.65 listed as DNS Servers.
DNS Server is configured as Root and has a "." zone

Server 2 - 10.0.0.130 (Member Server running IIS)
Network Settings has 10.0.0.134 and 212.104.129.9 and 212.104.129.65 listed as DNS Servers

If I got to a command prompt on Server2 and do an nslookup for mail.eclipse.co.uk. using either 212.104.129.4 or .65 DNS Servers it returns the IP address, which is Great!

However if I do a nslookup for mail.eclipse.co.uk using 10.0.0.134 DNS server then it fails and returns no result. Why is this ???
Also if i do a ping mail.eclipse.co.uk at the CMD prompt it says Unknown Host, however if I ping the IP address for mail.eclipse.co.uk (212.104.129.224) it pings fine.

Now I guess whats happening here is ping does an nslookup against the 10.0.0.134 dns server and fails and then says Unknow Host.

1)Why doesnt it then try and do an nslookup against 212.104.129.4 or then 212.104.129.65 as they are also listed as DNS servers in my Windows network settings???

2) Why doesnt the 10.0.0.134 dns server resolve the address via. one of the internet root dns servers - is it because it is setup as a root server itself???

Anyone need any more info just ask...

NOTE-
If you post a response - could you also please email aretter@fords.co.uk as the email account I setup Experts Exchange with is inaccessible to me for a couple of days.

Thanks

Adam Retter
aretter@fords.co.uk


0
Comment
Question by:adamretter
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shawn313
ID: 7030002
Have you configured forwarders in DNS?  You do that on the Forwarders tab of the DNS server properties.  Usually, I'll configure my servers to use only the internal DNS servers.  The internal DNS servers have the IP addresses of the external DNS servers listed in forwarders, and if there's a name your internal server can't resolve it will pass the request to the external server.  Without forwarders configured, your internal server will only be able to resolve names that it has records for.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7030076
That's the way to go. I would go with shawn313's suggestion. That may fis your problem right away.

Place forwarders in your DNS servers so lookups are handled by someone else's server except for only the internal lookups.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 500 total points
ID: 7030251
If the forwarders are grayed out, make sure to delete the "." zone to make the server non-root and thus able to query other servers.

Another option (the one I'm usually using) is actually to ADD a "." root domain, configured as secondary and retrieving its data from the new.net name servers. This has the advantage that your DNS servers then directly support the new.net domains also.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7030322
Can you expand on this a little? I have not heard of the new .NET DNS servers and am interested in doing this myself.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7030346
Have you visited new.net? They provide a lot of alternative nice TLDs, some of which ICANN did not approve. Anyways, they are showing an alternative to the very restrictive ICANN of using new TLDs. Many large providers in North America and Europe already do provide support for new.net at DNS level, so that the users do not neet to download the new.net browser plugin to use the new top-level domains.

Now, since the official root servers do not carry the new.net TLDs, new.net is offering several alternative root servers which carry both the official and the proprietary TLDs.

To use this customized root server, create a "." domain, configure it as secondary, and have it transfer the data from ns0.newdotnet.net [206.132.100.42]. Since your server then carries the whole root, it it not dependent of the new.net servers to resolve regular names. It will however, ask for new versions of the zone ever now and then and thus not become outdated.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7030393
Thanks. I have set that up on my server an I hope that works out.

Great info AvonWyss!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7030405
You're welcome. To test it, just try some domains using nslookup. If they resolve correctly, the setup is fine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7030418
Oh, I've already been testing it. It seemed to work immediately and only took a few seconds to set up.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:adamretter
ID: 7038903
Thanks AvonWyss

Your answer was most concise and actually explained the process of changin from a root server to a primary - which is exactly what I needed.

Its okay I dont need to use the new domain names and I dont really feel happy about using them until they are approved by 'ICANN' feels a little seedy and not really part of the True web?

Thanks.

Adam Retter
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7039083
Adam, thank you for the feedback and awarding me points.

However, please allow me to point out that if my comment fully satisfied you, it would have been nice of you to award me an A grade. Or was there anything I should have said but didn't?
0