Solved

Roaming Profiles- Windows 2000

Posted on 2002-05-23
15
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Our users keep getting intermittant problems with their roaming profiles.

Here is what is shown in the event viewer:


I need help fast.  Each user has the correct permissions and each pc can ping our file server where the profiles are stored.

mritorto


Event Type:     Error
Event Source:     Userenv
Event Category:     None
Event ID:     1000
Date:          5/17/2002
Time:          7:19:44 PM
User:          NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:     WS060RD
Description:
Windows cannot update your roaming profile. Contact your network administrator.

DETAIL - The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.  
0
Comment
Question by:mritorto
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7030268
Make sure that the directory on the server is not being used by any application (exclude if from indexing service etc. also). You may also want to change the permissions so that only that specific user (any maybe administrators) may access each profile, even excluding system access. This should pretty much block any application which would try and do anything on these files or folders...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7030442
That is a good idea.

There is a possibility that the system is accessing a file for something like Defragmentation, etc. I would think that the user would still be able to access the files though. Possibly something is creating an open handle on the files and not releasing.

I would say that adjusting the profile security to only allow certain administrators and the user himself to access the files is the best way to go. I would also try rebooting the server as soon as you feel that you can. This may release some open handles on the files as well.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7030527
Just as a sidenote:

Defragmenting cannot be the issue. The defragmentation API is completely transparent to the actual file access. I was quite amazed when I looked at the APIs which are used to defrag in Windows NT, since they are so that no file curruption can happen, and the files do not have to be opened nor read and written by the defragger. The "worst" that can happen, is that the process of defragmenting is not completed for parts of some file in use. The defragger instructs Windows to move clusters of a file, which happens without direct access of the data or of the drive.
Details can be found here:
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/info/defrag.shtml
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7030564
Are you by any chance running Norton AntiVirus Services? This has been known in some cases to cause this problem.

Although the following is not guite the description of the error it may be part of what is going on
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273473
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q257848


Also take look here.
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1000&source=Userenv


The Crazy One
0
 

Author Comment

by:mritorto
ID: 7032182
I have norton antivirus on my file server holding the profiles.  YOu think that may be it
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7033399
Well, temporarily disable it and check whether it runs fine then... this should give you the answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mritorto
ID: 7322560
I upgraded the antivirus software to a higher version like is says on eventid.net and we are still having the problem

I need help!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 500 total points
ID: 7323474
Try to temporarily disable it as Avonwyss suggested. Like for a day or two for testing...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mritorto
ID: 7922875
The answer was sophos on the users workstations
0
 

Author Comment

by:mritorto
ID: 7922897
It was sophos on the usrs workstation I had to disable on rename on interchek
0
 

Author Comment

by:mritorto
ID: 7922900
It was sophos on the usrs workstation I had to disable on rename on interchek
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7923541
Why did you accept this comment as answer? It doesn't really make sense...?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7923888
Points for Avonwyss
Check Windows 2000 Questions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7923951
jmiller, this is a nice move of yours!

However, I would rather like to see questioners take their resposibilities a little bit more seriously. The way some questioners behave is just unbelievable.

A rating system for the experts to rate the questioner may be a useful feature to raise quality, since many experts would cease to invest time on questioners who don't grade or are unfair in some way.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7925377
Folks

Thanks for trying to deal with that ... I will take care of it.

AvonWyss, there is a question for you at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20509068.html

jmiller47 I appreciate your offer, but I deleted your question, these poinst shoul dcome out of my pocket :-)

mritirto

Please next time please check carefully which answer you accept. You see how upset our experts can get :-)

Good job folks!

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0