Solved

UPPER CASE entry field

Posted on 2002-05-23
17
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

I would like to convert the lower case caracter to upper case in an entry field, as they are entered.  How should i proceed ?
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pchaloux
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 7029879
in the keydown event

KeyCode = Asc(Ucase(Chr$(KeyCode)))

This converts the keycode to a character, converts the cuaracter to upper case and converts that back to a keycode integer
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 7029882
I'm sorry, that was almost right:  do this in the KeyPress event instead:

KeyAscii = Asc(UCase(Chr$(KeyAscii)))
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:holli
ID: 7029885
You can use the following Code:

Private Sub TextboxName_KeyPress(KeyAscii As Integer)
    If KeyAscii >= 97 And KeyAscii <= 122 Then KeyAscii = KeyAscii - 32
End Sub

Alter "TextboxName" to the name of the textbox in your project.


holli
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7029939
yes, but if you cut and copy lower case text then the above code will not work... try this instead:

Private Sub Text1_Change()
    Text1.Text = UCase(Text1.Text)
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7029992
This example not only shows how to do what you want but a bunch of others usefull stuf:
http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/code/textapi/txstyles.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchaloux
ID: 7030266
Private Sub Text1_Change()
   Text1.Text = UCase(Text1.Text)
End Sub

That way, my text is spell backward ...

I'm not using VBNet
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
bobbit31 earned 100 total points
ID: 7030287
how bout this:
Private Sub Text1_Change()
    Dim ix As Integer
    ix = Text1.SelStart
    Text1.Text = UCase(Text1.Text)
    Text1.SelStart = ix
End Sub
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7030347
Optionally,
Private Sub Text1_LostFocus()
With Text1
    .Text = UCase$(.Text)
End With
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchaloux
ID: 7030369
ok, that should do it.
Thank you, guys
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7030372
'From www.mvps.org/vbnet

Private Declare Function GetWindowLong Lib "user32" _
   Alias "GetWindowLongA" _
  (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
   ByVal nIndex As Long) As Long
   
Private Declare Function SetWindowLong Lib "user32" _
   Alias "SetWindowLongA" _
  (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
   ByVal nIndex As Long, _
   ByVal dwNewLong As Long) As Long

Private Declare Function SendMessage Lib "user32" _
   Alias "SendMessageA" _
  (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
   ByVal wMsg As Long, _
   ByVal wParam As Long, _
   lParam As Any) As Long
     


Private Sub Form_Load()
Const GWL_STYLE As Long = (-16)
Const ES_UPPERCASE As Long = &H8&
Dim defstyle As Long

defstyle = GetWindowLong(Text1.hwnd, GWL_STYLE)
   
Call SetWindowLong(Text1.hwnd, GWL_STYLE, _
                                  defstyle Or ES_UPPERCASE)
     
End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7030387
> ok, that should do it.
Thank you, guys

are you gonna accept an answer then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchaloux
ID: 7030394
Sorry ,
I thought I did, but I forgot to grade it.
So there you go !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7030410
thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7030421
Glad you "won" Bobbit31, but strange choice to me.
Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchaloux
ID: 7030439
Dear Richie_Simonetti,

I hope that your feelings aren't hurt.
I'm sure that your answers were very good, but I think that 30 lines of code to change characters to upper case is a bit too much, this time.

Please, don't answer to this message.  
I gave my grades.  
It's final and without any appeal.
Let's get on with our lives.

ok, bye
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ventond
ID: 7030452
You could also use the Masked Edit Control, in which case you won't have to write any code. Just set a mask.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7030456
Nobody tries to appeal, you can keep your grades where they are.
I was not talking regarding only my comment. Sorry if it appears so.

Have a nice day.
Cheers
0