[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Selective Display Of Cells In Excel

Posted on 2002-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I have a problem with Excel.

I have a spreadsheet which has an Auto_Open module which selectivly hides or unhides cells dependant on the user.  However I now need to unhide a cell based on what the user enters into another cell...it breaks down thus...

X4 is hidden but when B4>0 I want to unhide it.

Is there a cell event change event in Excel VBA that I can tap into to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:WHITER99
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 400 total points
ID: 7029988
Hi, WHITER99

-in excel open the VB editor (ALT+F11)
-then double click the ThisWorkBook icon
-paste the code

Private Sub Workbook_SheetChange(ByVal Sh As Object, ByVal Target As Range)
  If Target.Address = "$B$4" Then
    If Target.Value > 0 Then
      Columns("Z:Z").Select
      Selection.EntireColumn.Hidden = False
    End If
  End If
End Sub

-this will make the complete column Z visible
-you can't hide or unhide one cell only columns

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 7030079
bruintje:

I take it you've had lots of experience w/ Excel Object Library ;) (you answer all of the excel questions first!)

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7030189
Hi bobbit31, i like them more then picking some API calls or doing some ASP stuff like i do for my job ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:WHITER99
ID: 7031378
Thanks,

It was much easier than I thought it would be but then it always is when somebidy gives you the answer.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7031404
Hi WHITER99, i guess the autograde made it a B?
0