[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Connecting subnets thru fiber connections

Posted on 2002-05-23
9
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have two locations connected with fiber. I have a media converter at each end so i can plug the fiber into a 100mb switch with an rj45 connector at each end.

One location is 192.168.4.x the other 192.168.5.x. what is the best way to make both sides see each other. I have switches at each end that have pretty good capabilities.

Thanks for any help
Slotz
0
Comment
Question by:slotz
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 7030058
Make the subnet masks 255.255.0.0 on both side and everything is OK then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slotz
ID: 7030199
on the switches or all the pc's on each end
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 400 total points
ID: 7030231
Depends on what you want.  You could slide the mask as cincin77 said, readdress everything to be on a single subnet, or you could add a router.  Sliding the mask would probably be best, but I wouldn't use the one that cincin77 suggested personally.  I would use 255.255.254.0.  This will give you much more flexibility in the future if you ever add any segments, remote offices, etc.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7030289
As scraig84 alluded to, you could use a router at one end or the other to route the traffic. You can do it with a single router interface (preferably 100Mb) by assigning IP address of both networks to the interface (use secondary addressing if it is Cisco), or if the switches support it, you can setup VLAN's and use trunking to the router port. One way or the other you have two options. Make them all one subnet (yes, every PC, system, switch, everything) by expanding the mask. Since you are using a class C network mask now, what has been suggested is super-netting, and not all IP stacks will recognize that (older WINDOWS, etc). Assuming you have less than 254 total devices, you can put them all on the same 192.168.4.x or .5.x subnet and forget changing the masks. This only requires you to change half of the systems.
The other option is to route bewteen the subnets..
0
 

Author Comment

by:slotz
ID: 7030291
is there a way i can user bridging or spanning tree in my switches to accomplish this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slotz
ID: 7030299
is there a way i can user bridging or spanning tree in my switches to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 7030304
That is not an option, sorry. That only covers layer 2. If you were using NETBEUI or IPX, then it would not be an issue. With IP at layer 3, you are limited in your choices.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7030306
Bridging a spanning tree are functions of a switch and therefore occur at layer 2.  You have a layer 3 (routing) issue.  Therefore, I go back to my original response (as well as what everyone else is saying).  You can either use a router to route the packets, you can readdress, or you can remask.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slotz
ID: 7042820
Once again,, thanks guys. I'll give this one to scraig84.
0