?
Solved

Midi

Posted on 2002-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to write a midi keyboard program in VB. Basically, I want my program works as an electronic piano. My problem is how to control your sound card, so that it can generate different sound effect. Would DirectSound be an option? or is there any Active X control or Dll can do that? Help me!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:chefPeter
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7030021
Listening...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 7030030
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 7030345
Hi chefPeter

I made a simple program roughly the same as what you are trying to do.  I plugged my brothers yamaha keyboard into my soundcard and recorded a number of .wav files and then just called them when a key was pressed.  Altogether I think that the program was about 2.5mb in size.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 240 total points
ID: 7030985
Hi!

Here's a small example for you over the net:

Download...
http://www.planetsourcecode.com/vb/scripts/ShowZip.asp?lngWId=1&lngCodeId=9778&strZipAccessCode=ODE%5F97789971
Description: Piano is a Visual basic Piano (Duh) included with 127 Tunes. Of Course You Can only use your mouse to play the piano, but if anyone wants to add keyboard playing support they can. if you like this code please vote for me!

Well, you would have to use the keydown or keypress event to trap keyboard keys so as to play the sounds : )

Hope this helps!

That's ti!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefPeter
ID: 7032493
Hi hes,

You program is very impressive. However, I don't understand the technical you used in the application.
Can you give me some more explaination? Such as what is midi mapper. What does all those API functions do? Thanks.
0