Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Mobile IP Question

Posted on 2002-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
We have about 40,000 nodes on our network.  As of late the discussion of implementing Wireless networking campus wide has come up.  We are looking at many ways to do this.  One is to create a separate flat network just for wireless so people can roam from building to building without rebooting or having to get a new address.  The other is using Mobile IP in 6 months when it comes out.  From what I know of Mobile IP I think that it will be a support nightmare.  But that is just my opinion.  My real question is what does everyone think of Supporting Mobile IP in a large network?
0
Comment
Question by:ChiSpeaking
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 7030260
My guess would be horror story.  A new implementation of a a new protocol on a large scale?  Not a good idea.

The flat network also has issues.  You have 40000 clietns but how many of them will be wireless?  What is the physical distance between buildings?  A site survey would be your first move.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 7030298
One idea that has been used successfully on campuses, is to create a separate wireless VLAN - mostly for security purposes - and have a seperate DHCP server for wireless clients only. Same question, how many wireless users are you talking? Surely the idea is to supplement, not replace the wired?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChiSpeaking
ID: 7030305
We would implement in pockets of wireless lans.  One pocket would have 300 APs and up to about 1000 wireless devices.  We would try and keep the number of devices down to around 1500 network nodes in any one vlan.  This won't happen right out of the gates either.  1000 wireless devices on one vlan is a couple of years down the road.  Total campus wide clients down the road would be around 2000-4000.

As for Distance between buildings.  We have one site were 5 buildings are all interconnected.  If you were in one.  You really wouldn't notice if you wandered into the next.  We also have two 20 story buildings that are connect on all 20 levels.  So you can be on the 14 floor of one building and walk to directly to the 14 floor of another.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9155652
ChiSpeaking:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0