?
Solved

Validating Social Security Number

Posted on 2002-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I'm using Powerbuilder 5.  I found a way to make sure the number is always entered with ###-##-#### using the edit mask.  I also found a way to default the value to 000-00-0000.  Now I need a way to validate the field to make sure it doesn't have spaces.  The #'s make sure it's numeric but it still lets the user enter spaces.  How can I make sure my #'s are numeric within the mask?
0
Comment
Question by:jasonboetcher
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Bhatti
ID: 7031392
Is it in datawindow control or window control.

If it is a datawindow control then it must be number field and you will get no spaces.
If it is a window control then it will accept only numeric values if you will give in format ###-##-####.


Please let me know where you have this control in datawindow or window.

If in datawindow then must be number field.


Best regards


Bhatti
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunpatil
ID: 7086554
jasonboetcher,

u have to select string in edit mast and then u have to validate the user input by writing script. otherwise i don't think it is possible using number editmask.

regards

sunpatil
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
levr earned 200 total points
ID: 7094010
Hi,
put in Validation Expression
   isNumber(GetText())
it will catch the situation with spaces.

Lev
0