Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Additional 500 points if anyone can answer...

Posted on 2002-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I will provide this additional 500 points if someone can solve the problem at: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=delphi&qid=20293579
0
Comment
Question by:dokken
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7031155
Can you please point out what your problem is?
Normally you simply import the COM DLL into Delphi and get a _TLB.pas file which allows access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dokken
ID: 7032282
Robert,

I haven't worked with any DLL's so what I'm looking for is complete code for using the Adobe IFilter DLL to extract all the text from a PDF file.

I also don't know how to import a COM DLL... I didn't even know you could.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 7032390
It is called "Component -> Import ActiveX Control"
Simply open the DLL and see what happens.
The CoGlobal.Create call is the start of all access.
It creates a COM object. Call the methods and the application will be started in the background to satisfy your calls.
What the methods really do should be documented. If not experiment.
This works for any COM object.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dokken
ID: 7032479
I had tried that but it didn't do anything.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell Libby earned 2000 total points
ID: 7032858

Robert,

Your above comment works for any COM object library "that exposes type library information", which this filter dll does not.

Thus the reason I converted the filter.h (from windows platform SDK) so we would all have the interface definition for IFilter (as well as the error code definitions).

Russell




0
 

Author Comment

by:dokken
ID: 7055002
Here's the other 500 points.
0