Solved

Browser IE & Netscape "Text Size" Options

Posted on 2002-05-23
12
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi:

When we use the Internet Explorer Browser option  "Text Size", by going to "View" >  "Text Size" and then select > " Largest" or > "Larger" option instead of the usual default  "Medium" size, some text within the tables are changing size, even though I am using CSS to avoid it:

- under the " News" data feed
- the "copyright paragraph" at the bottom of the page

Same thing when using the "increase font" and "decrease font" option by clicking on  "View", with  Netscape Communicator 4.79 ( a lot of people still use this one unfortunatly) and I suppose with all Netscape Versions 6.x . The page on Netscape 4.79 has something strange going on as well. The navigation bar moves to the right as you keep clicking on the "increase font" option!!?? (click reload each time after "increase font" otherwise the page will not display)

Here is the link @  http://www.bizadvise.com/testmode/index.htm

Of course,I welcome any suggestions! I will increase the points if necessary.

Thank You
Gil
0
Comment
Question by:protemplate
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7030476
This...

 heading_bgcolor = "ffffff"
    heading_font = "Verdana, Arial,Helvetica, sans-serif"
    heading_font_size = "-2"
    heading_fgcolor = "333333"
    headline_bgcolor = "ffffff"
    headline_font = "Verdana, Arial,Helvetica, sans-serif"
    headline_font_size = "-2"
    headline_fgcolor = "333333"
    source_font = "Verdana, Arial,Helvetica, sans-serif"
    source_font_size = "-3"
    source_fgcolor = "ff6600"
    access_font = "Verdana, Arial,Helvetica, sans-serif"
    access_font_size = "-3"
    access_fgcolor = "ff6600"
    time_font = "Verdana, Arial,Helvetica, sans-serif"
    time_font_size = "-3"
    time_fgcolor = "ff6600"

is what's screwing it up. Only the things that get formatted that way (I think it's articles) will change size. Anything that is tagged with your styles, DOESN'T change (some of the spacing does, it's probably got P tags or something).
0
 

Author Comment

by:protemplate
ID: 7030492
Thank You Webmoman

- I did add the CSS to "this" also and removed all the old HTML fonts in the page, but it did not change anything. I should have uploded the right file. Maybe I forgot a tag, I am going to double check and upload it so that you can see too.

- But what about "- the "copyright paragraph" at the bottom of the page" ? it is not part of the "news data feed"

- and what about the issue with Netscape. The navigation bar moves to the right as you keep clicking on the "increase font" option!?

Thanks
Gil
0
 

Author Comment

by:protemplate
ID: 7030556
Here is the modified html file
http://www.bizadvise.com/testmode/index2.htm

I tried different variations  such as:
   heading_bgcolor = "ffffff"
   heading_font = <p class="forex"> or
   heading_font = "<p class="forex">"
   
same thing with the "heading_bgcolor = " and  the "heading_font_size = " , but then, the News data feed does not appear anymore

Gil
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7030974
in netscape i have not seen a workaround. there is no workaround.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chops123
ID: 7031304
in short.. netscape sucks like anything..I was a pro netscape guy about 4 yrs back but I guess they have been left far behind in the browser wars

KC
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 7031314
well, it wont work in opera too. you might want to reconsider "fixing" the sizes, make you design look good in most sizes
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7031468
Did you define your default styles? Define the p, td, etc. If you DON'T define them, anything that uses them (and you DO have td/p/etc. there, I looked) WILL resize. That's what bounces things around. Even a P tag that only contains a nbsp, br, or small image will change size, throwing everything around.

Try that -- and it should work for NN4+ too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:protemplate
ID: 7035916
Thanks for your answer Webwomen  :  )
Do you have an example to show me about defining my default styles?  

Do you for P:  
<p class="forex">
and for TD :  
td class="forex" bgcolor="578257" width="120">

You mentioned that even small image will change size, how do you define them too ?

Thank you
Gil
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 150 total points
ID: 7036315
No, you do this in your stylesheet...
P {font-size:12px;color:#000000;font-family:Arial,Helvetica;}

And also for whatever other tags you need to define. You don't need to use the class for them then.

If you have a p tag around an image, and no text, and you change the text size, the spacing of the image will shift because the attributes of the tag surrounding it will change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:protemplate
ID: 7111431
Webwomen:

I am sorry that I did not get back to you sooner.  

Do I need to insert :

P {font-size:12px;color:#000000;font-family:Arial,Helvetica;}

between the <head> tag or on every line that will use the <p> tag  ?  same thing for the <TD> tag ?

Could you please show me an example based on this link
http://www.bizadvise.com/testmode/index2.htm
that will be easier for me to undersand?

Thank You
Gil
0
 

Author Comment

by:protemplate
ID: 7113544
I will increase the point to 150 for this question
Thanks
Gil
0
 

Author Comment

by:protemplate
ID: 7124852
I did not get an answer concerning my last question :(  but the overall was very good . Thank you Gil
0