Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

security settings and printers

Posted on 2002-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Recently I had a server crash due to a very high voltage spike that fried our UPS, two hard drives and the DLT drive. While awaiting the replacement drive’s I setup/rigged the server and restored the data from a local computer, which has an 80 GB hard that I copy the data to (I don’t trust tapes)using xxcopy. I have since replace the drives and restored some miscellaneous data that I didn’t have copied. I had to setup security on everything from memory/e-mail archives and users complaints as well as the printers (16) from scratch.  This got me thinking about which files NT use’s to store security settings on folders and printer setups? If I would have had a copy it would have saved me many hours of work. Can anyone identify these files?


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:mmarris
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 400 total points
ID: 7030261
I could be wrong, but I don't think it's possible to copy from machine to machine and retain security.  I believe that info is stored locally with each file.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7030408
scraig84 is essentialy correct.

That is why a good tape backup that recognizes the NTFS file system is essential.

The SAM and system files store the accounts, but the file system info is stored as part of the files/directories.

I hope this helps !
0