Solved

How to update the right Addree field

Posted on 2002-05-23
9
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
HI, Experts.


I have a multiple-frame webpage( a title frame, a menu frame and a body frame). I want the web address of the body frame content to be displayed on the IE or Netscape "Address" field.

How Can I do that.


Thanks you


0
Comment
Question by:zouwei
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7030404
You cant do that w/ Frames, as far as I know.

Either loose the frames, or live w/ www.yoururl.com/index.html
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7030422
You could redesign your page w/ CSS or HTML Tables, and keep the look and feel of the current page, and then you have the content URL's showing in the Address: bar as they would all be separate *.html pages, w/ a frames setup, the browser is always looking at what lays out the frames, and uses that to know where to put the data, hence, always having the index.html page showing in the address bar.

0
 

Author Comment

by:zouwei
ID: 7030432
However, I don't want to lost the multiple-frame structure. Is there a way to keep that?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7030467
do you have a url that i can look at??

I assume that your frames are traditional left frame for the menu, top (Stationary frame) for the title, and then main body content?

take a look at this site:

http://www.geocities.com/petcamp123/testiframe.html

I had sort of the same thing as you currently have with my old site, i used tables and an <iframe> to get me the feel of frames, but, without the annoyance of them..

0
 

Author Comment

by:zouwei
ID: 7030494
I understand your idea. However, the web page I'm working on has a complicated menu systems which needs to be changed constantly. So, if we put the menu part and the body part together, a lot of works are needed to update all these html files.

Now, I use script to generate the menu html file. So, everything becomes easy to updated. Thus, I don't want to lose that.

Any thoughts?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nfroio earned 200 total points
ID: 7030572
I would have to see what you are working with currently, but, they are numerous ways around anything, from DHTML, to JavaScript..
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7031123
the question is, why do you need the body content's url should be the one to be displayed in the browser's web address bar? i have encountered lots of questions regarding hiding the body frames url but this one seems too different.


just curious,

third ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zouwei
ID: 7035884
Hi. Third,

I don't know the reason. My manager requires that. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:zouwei
ID: 7037220
hi nfroio,

Thanks for the answer.

0