[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using a 3600 as a VoIP GW and a IP GW

Posted on 2002-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
My proble is that I have the ethernet as a Public IP an the serial link as a private 172.X>X.X, so when a call originates from the router it has the return address of 172 which is not public.  Any wy I can resolve this without changing the private subnet to a piblic one?

0
Comment
Question by:jason987
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7039350
I was wondering when I was going to see you ask this question.  Have you thought about using IP unnumbered so that the serial side doesn't use IP addresses of it's own and instead just uses the Ethernet interface (or any interface you specify) as the source IP address?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 200 total points
ID: 7041630
Is a VOIP call session-target on a public IP address?
Can't you just add a static route on the target gateway router pointing back to you for the 172.x.x.x network?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:jason987
ID: 7104959
just closing out the question
0