Solved

Disable SCSI adapter on boot SCO 5.0.5

Posted on 2002-05-23
15
436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Quite an urgent one
I have had to replace my HDD in a sco 5.0.5 system.  The tape drive uses an adaptec 1520Bscsi adpater, but the new hdd has be configured with an Adaptec 2940.  As the 1520B uses smad and the 2940 uses alad the system halts.  I am not allowed to swap adapters.
If I put the new hdd back into its original system how can I delete/remove the 2940 drivers etc from the system.  I can then put it in the 1520 system and install the adapter/tape drive as normal.
Any ideas
weeph
0
Comment
Question by:weeph
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7036293

use:


  Backup your systems before you do any change.

  Backup your kernal: cp /stand/unix /stand/unix.wrk
(in case something happen, you can use unix.wrk to boot
the system up again)

  "scoadmin" command (SCO Admin tools) to remove/add the driver.

  Please remember to re-link the kernal, and reboot the systems after you change the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeph
ID: 7036303
yuzh
what command?  I can't find a command to delete a scsi card driver.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7036401
I don't have a SCO system with me at the moment. You need to login as root (or su as root).

type in: scoadmin <enter>

this will bring up the SCO admin tools window (if your run it on text terminal, this one will run on text mode).

Then you might have to choose Hardware option, to see if there is a SCSI driver there, and then remove/install it.

If there is nothing about SCSI in the above option, go back to the top level Menu, choose Software_Management to add or remove the third party SCSI driver.

At the end, you need to remember to re-link the kernal. It should be under Hardware.

If you are not sure what to do, read the SCO manual about how to use scoadmin, or just search the Web for scoadmin.

It is a very usefull tool for SCO.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:weeph
ID: 7037626
I have tried this.  There is no scsi drivers and there is no third party drivers for the scsci cards.  It, I assume is built into SCO
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7038044
type in:

  #hwconfig | more <enter>
   to verify the hardware configuration on your systems.

  #swconfig | more <enter>
  to verify what software packages are installed on the systems

  Use "scoadmin" again to check the HD and SCSI card out.

  Some time, the third party comes with the own driver and
installation script, and the driver will not show up on the system. (eg DC Multi-Ports card). It is safe to install the new SCSI card driver onto your system if there is a driver come with the card, otherwise, just install the the hardware and let the system to auto-detect the hardware.
(you need to have some kind of luck in this case).
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeph
ID: 7040727
I had already checked swconfig and both of the drivers are there as part of SCO install but only the alad is set up for the HDD that is to be swapped.  I don't want to delete any of the drivers in case they are needed later.  With the initial install the smad driver was installed when the tape drive was installed on old PC.  The alad driver was installed on the PC with the HDD I want to swap to the PC with the smad driver.  When the system boots up with the swapped HDD it looks for the smad driver which of course is not installed on this HDD and then the system halts.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7042971
%listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeph
ID: 7043106
vinnyd79
What do you mean? listening
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 7043111
That just means I am curious to here how you make out on this question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeph
ID: 7043121
Not much luck so far
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 7043475
Do you have a good backup of the system you are about to cahnge?

You can try to do the followings:

1. make a set of emergency boot up FDs from the HD with
the smad driver. (use: "mkdev fd" command, to make the
ROOT and BOOT fds).

2. Use the ROOT and BOOT disk to boot the system up (with
the HD you want to change).

3. mount the /root and /stand partition, backup the kernal as I mention before, (use "divvy" to find out the device for your /root partition).
   copy the kernal from the RAM disk (the one from the FD).

4. Boot the system from the HD, use scoadmin to change the kernal. eg, delete the tape driver from the kernal ( you can add this back later). Install the proper diver for your HD.

   See how you go with this.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:weeph
ID: 7045531
It is not the HD that's the problem.  It is the adapter, the HD is IDE
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 7045794
Sorry, the key point of this case is to cahnge the driver for the SCSI adapter. You can try my previous comment. You have to fix your kernal to make it know all the hardware.
0