Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

which linux version supports secure socket layer

Posted on 2002-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
also, what is the latest version of linux
0
Comment
Question by:chazhs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nkathman
ID: 7030623
If i'm not mistaken every version will support ssh, it's just more packages you have to install.  It depends on which flavor of linux.  Red hat is currently at 7.3, the linux shell is currently at 2.4.18
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 7030869
> .. secure socket layer
if you mean SSL, that's supported by any Linux, see http://www.openssl.org/

> .. linux shell is currently at 2.4.18
the Linux kernel is 2.4.18
shells are at various versions (tcsh 6.10.x, bash 2.03.x, zsh 3.1.x, ...)
0
 

Author Comment

by:chazhs
ID: 7030880
Thanks! Can you tell me what shell/kernel/Linux distribution I have?

[re@sb re]$ uname -a
Linux sb 2.2.12-20smp #1 SMP Mon Sep 27 10:34:45 EDT 1999 i686 unknown
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7032786
kernel is 2.2.12 with SMP support (probably)

shell is bash in most cases, check with
  echo $SHELL

I don't know of a secure way to identify the distribution, but check files in /etc
   if you have rc.config it's most likely SuSE
   if there is a xinetd directory, most likely RedHat
   see /etc/issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:chazhs
ID: 7033161
Thanks,
issue file gives me the info
Red Hat Linux 6.1

Thankyou again!
0