Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Solaris 5.8 login mode

Posted on 2002-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Is it possible to change the console login mode from graphic to character mode at boot time?  If so how?
P.S. I accidently posted this under Oracle :-|
0
Comment
Question by:stevow
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 400 total points
ID: 7031006
You can change the mode from graphic to text and vice versa with dtconfig (see the man page for details). The change that dtconfig makes takes affect at the next boot. On the way up you could boot to single user mode and run dtconfig to make your change and then exit out of single user mode.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052903
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by jlevie

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099645
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0