[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Invalid Use of NULL

Posted on 2002-05-23
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hello,

A VB .exe application is launched. Then, a menu item is used to export a query to a text file. When the menu item is run, it exports some records and then stops indicating:

'Error (94) exporting file. Invalid use of Null.'

I have deleted those records off the tables where the application stops but nothing happened.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:muhammasif
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 7030571
Your problem statement is not entirely clear but it sounds as though you are trying to map one field to another where the source data is NULL and the target data does not allow null values in that column.  Please elaborate...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 7030574
OOPS, excuse me.  I overlooked the fact that you are exporting to a text file... Still I think more info is required before anyone can be of much help.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 7030612
Post your code. It sounds as if certain columns contain NULL data.  Your export routine should account for this using something like:

If IsNull(rs.Fields("FieldName")) = True Then
    'write a blank string or something
Else
    'write the actual value of rs.Fields("FieldName")
End If
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 7030699
Everybody sees this error about a million times.

Instead of loads of if statements I use a function:

text1 = Git(RS("MyField"))
text2 = Format(GitNum(RS("MyAmount")), "0.00")


Public Function Git(dt)

' Use this function when accessing ALL recordset fields
' To avoide ilegal use of Null error

If IsNull(dt) Then
    Git = ""
Else
    Git = dt
End If

End Function


Public Function GitNum(dt)

' Use this function when accessing ALL record set fields
' To avoide ilegal use of Null error

If IsNull(dt) Then
    GitNum = 0
Else
    GitNum = dt
End If

End Function
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pierrecampe earned 400 total points
ID: 7030724
to each field you 'export' append "" (zero lenght string)
that way there are never NULL's
0
 

Author Comment

by:muhammasif
ID: 7042459
pierrecampe, where/how should I append ""?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 7042980
result = mydata & ""
or
mydata = mydata & ""

For pierre...
0