Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

clearing the stack

Posted on 2002-05-23
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi...
  I have an "error-checking" type of procedure I made in my app that checks for bad input records. If a bad record is found, I want my app to go back to "square one" and re-initialize everything to have the user start again. Basically, in this "error-checking" procedure of mine, I want to be able to also clear out the stack of previous procedure calls, etc, so my app is a totally clean slate when I put the user back to the start.

Is there any way to programmatically do this? I'm using D3 Professional.

Thanks
   Shawn
0
Comment
Question by:aztec
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 200 total points
ID: 7031204
I would suggest restarting the application completely by using these 2 lines of code:

WinExec(pchar(ParamStr(0), WM_SHOWNORMAL);
ExitProcess(0);

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 7031390
Hi aztec,

I think you can use Exception to return control to top level procedure that able to handle exception. e.g:

procedure Proc1;
begin
  if condition then
    Exception.Create('error!')
  else
  ....
end;

procedure Porc2;
begin
  Proc1;
  ....;
end

procedure Proc3;
begin
  Proc2;
  ...
end;

procedure  Main;
begin
  try
    Proc3;
    ShowMessage('executed OK')
  except
    ShowMessage('Error!')
  end;
end;


--------
Igor
0