Solved

How can i hide a field from Document properties ...Second Tab ?

Posted on 2002-05-23
30
1,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi ALL Notes Gurus,

I have a Social security field in the document which i want to hide from being seen using Document Properties Second Tab .
Requirement is
1. I dont wanna use readers fields .
2. Dont wanna use Design Hiding feature ..as       database corruption have been reported.
3 tried using password field but on documnet properties it actually shows the text..


I dont know how does notes hide the bcc field from being seen ?


Any solution is welcome ...
0
Comment
Question by:pkesarwani11
  • 14
  • 10
  • 4
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
additionally you have to enable Form's encryption keys, like described here:
http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_designer.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/da2aef0c18c36b158525687e00583070?OpenDocument&AutoFramed

Or create a field on the form with the name: SecretEncryptionKey
Make the field Computed with the name of user. All fields with enabled encryption will be encrypted with the public key of saving user. Of course only this user can afterwards read this field content after next time saved with this form. If you like to have more peoples reading this field content (what I assume) then you have to create and distribute the encryption keys for people allowed to read the content. Then is the encryption key not the public key but this application encryption key which you have distributed to content editors/readers.
Here is described how to create this encryption keys. On this key dialog tab is also a mail option for distributing the key:
http://doc.notes.net/domino_notes/5.0.3/help5_designer.nsf/f4b82fbb75e942a6852566ac0037f284/c71076eafcea81808525687e00583054?OpenDocument&AutoFramed


Good luck

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
By the way: Memo field BlindCopyTo is not hidden.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Right on the money buddy!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
:)

this time I tell him in advance: please an A+ <:-)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
haa haa haa You deserve it buddy!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
You guys are funny... Zvo have you been taking begging lessons from Arun?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Yeap :)

I learn fast; perhaps I do outrun him whit my methods :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Add your points together and you have already achieved that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani11
Comment Utility
Well my problem right now is that these field show up in certain views i still want to use that...Encryption Keys isnt possible to manage for us right now , as there are too many users....
And less skilled users.

What i want is if you hide it from design tab of document properties .?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani11
Comment Utility
My application is complete ..


The SSN is hidden field when you open a document. But hidden fields still show up on the design tab of the document properties ...which i dont wanna happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani11
Comment Utility
I dont want to use encrption Keys ..just want to hide the field ..Its hidden on the form ..wish i can hide it from the Document Properties Second Tab .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
To achieve this you have to write a new Notes client :-)

Believe me, it does not matter how it is hidden on the form. User can create a new view and new form to show all items that are not encrypted in saved documents.

But there where another approach...
If there are defined only a few places where this SSN is entered and fetched for further processing, then you have a chance to use a trick: encrypt the SSN whit your discrete functions and decrypt it again where needed

So my question is: how many places are in your application where this SSN is handled?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani11
Comment Utility
Well SSN is only in one form and single field..

Some developers are getting ideas about using another database to store SSN and..Get it on the requried form using dblookup.But its adding a little over head in te sense if a report is to generated the one has to lookup SSN .

tell me about

"encrypt the SSN whit your discrete functions and decrypt it again where needed"

I also wanted to know how bcc works ..if theresome scope to do that.

I know its a challenging question and thats why i added 100 points.

Prashant
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani11
Comment Utility
Well SSN is only in one form and single field..

Some developers are getting ideas about using another database to store SSN and..Get it on the requried form using dblookup.But its adding a little over head in te sense if a report is to generated the one has to lookup SSN .

tell me about

"encrypt the SSN whit your discrete functions and decrypt it again where needed"

I also wanted to know how bcc works ..if theresome scope to do that.

I know its a challenging question and thats why i added 100 points.

Prashant
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani11
Comment Utility
If "encrypt the SSN whit your discrete functions " you mean run the it through function then again when ever we have to to some reporting stuff or trying to use it ..............it again becomes a overhead.

I wish some one must be having a better solution ..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani11
Comment Utility
If "encrypt the SSN whit your discrete functions " you mean run the it through function then again when ever we have to to some reporting stuff or trying to use it ..............it again becomes a overhead.

I wish some one must be having a better solution ..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
The overhead generates less complication compared to ACL and database naming and path relocation problems when you try this @DbLookup method. And with the @DbLookuped database is the same problems: SSN is still plain text.

Do you prefer LotusScript or @Formula encrypt and decrypt functions?

Give me also an example for a SSN.

So long,
zvonko



0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani11
Comment Utility
Can u give me both ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
and this all for 100 points :-)
I expect at least 300, better 500 points.

Give me please a SSN example.

And I have to drive away over the weekend. On Monday I can give you at least this JavaScript method.

If you prefer ready to use DLLs then I can recommend you Microsoft CAPICOM. Here I described encryption:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/lotusnotes/Q.20302437.html

and decryption works the same way.

This Microsoft encryption can be this short:
Function EncryptMessage(Byval TobeEncrypted As String, Byval hidden As String) As String
     Dim message As Variant
     Set message = CreateObject( "CAPICOM.EncryptedData" )
     Call message.SetSecret(hidden, CAPICOM_SECRET_PASSWORD)
     message.Algorithm.Name = CAPICOM_ENCRYPTION_ALGORITHM_DES
     message.Content = Tobeencrypted
     EncryptMessage = message.Encrypt(CAPICOM_ENCODE_BASE64)
End Function

You call this function like this:
myHiddenValue = EncryptMessage(valueToHide, "myPassword")

And you put as prefix or suffix special characters to mark this value for you as encrypted. Like the @Password function does.

Nice weekend,
zvonko


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
zvonko earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Prashant,

please increase the points.

Is SSN a 9 digit number with two dashes in between?
Like this: 333-22-4444

The simple formula to encrypt SSN would be then:
FIELD SSN:=SSN;
@If(@Left(SSN;1)="x";"";
@SetField("SSN";"x"+@ReplaceSubstring(SSN;"0":"1":"2":"3":"4":"5":"6":"7":"8":"9":"-";"q":"w":"ec":"rv":"tbn":"zm":"ul":"ih":"o":"p":"s")))

Best place for encryption formula would be the Form’s QuerySave event.

For decryption use this formula:
FIELD SSN:=SSN;
@If(@Left(SSN;1)="x";
@SetField("SSN";@ReplaceSubstring(@Right(SSN;"x");"q":"w":"ec":"rv":"tbn":"zm":"ul":"ih":"o":"p":"s";"0":"1":"2":"3":"4":"5":"6":"7":"8":"9":"-"));"")


Because you have not stated when SSN has to be in plain format I can not recommend when to decrypt your SSN.

This was a simple method do hide from first view the content. In most cases that would be enough. Next step would be to recalculate the SSN number before translating. But this is mostly not necessary.

In LotusScript I use much more elegant XOR functions to encrypt and decrypt any ASCII content. But please increase first the offered points.

So long,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Hello Arun,

does your SSN start with: 386

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Nope mine starts with a 1 !

Whatever....pkesarwani, 100 pts is too very much for this question so, dont bother to increase it...

;-)
Arun.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
OK,

then it can be either 134 or 158
I think yours is: 134 :-)

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Hi Arun,

is it now 134 or not?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani11
Comment Utility
Well SSN can start with any number like my start like
157989954 so will the formula work .?

I will increase the points as soon my team is OK with the solution points is not an issue as long as the solution works. This Question is open and Arun if u have a better solution pl come up with it......Even if both solutions r good i will get u both points some or the other way.

Prashant
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
The @Formula is working for numbers and for the dash char; Other chars stay visible.

The LotusScript I have to prepare for you so it takes time.

If Arun can help you it would be good for me, because just now I am preparing for vacations and have not enough time for this :-)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
oh boy i lost track of this question completely for a while.

Zvo,
SSN is the social security number and it is of 9 digits
in the format something like

123-45-6789

Each individual has a unique SSN here in the US and if i give out my ssn it could be misused. I know you wont but its better not to give out right ? Its more valuable than your credit card number you know what i mean buddy ? thats why i did not give it out in this forum :-)

Dont bother ! I can give it across Groove. Is it secure enough ?

:-)
Arun.
PS: By the way i dont think i have a solution for this question though. If YOU dont have then WHO will have ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
Comment Utility
Thank you Prashant for the points :-)

Is your problem now solved?

I mean the big advantage (and the disadvantage :-) of this LotusScript encryption method is that even the code is only readable by real programmers :)
Real programmers mean: able to explain why two times XOR recreates the original value :)

I have found a list of these first three digits in SSN dedicated to locations in USA, and there where only two triples starting with a "1": 134 for "New York"
and 158 for "New Jersey"




0
 

Author Comment

by:pkesarwani11
Comment Utility
Well we r trying to yuse for formila method but will be interesting if you can send me the lotusscript code too....



Just that will have to convince the administartor to put that in..

Thanks
Prashant
0