Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange server 2000 forwarding email to out side address

Posted on 2002-05-23
8
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
how can i have an exchange server 2000 mailbox forward a copy of all mail to an outside email address? please give me step by step instructions.
0
Comment
Question by:Jambyte
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wuzhongdl
ID: 7030936
double click the user in the active directory user and computer to bring up the propery window.  

go to "exchange general"  tab

click "delivery option"

there you have the option to forward a copy to another person.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wuzhongdl
ID: 7030937
double click the user in the active directory user and computer to bring up the propery window.  

go to "exchange general"  tab

click "delivery option"

there you have the option to forward a copy to another person.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 7031347
doesn't that just let you forward to an internal user?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:wuzhongdl
ID: 7031944
you could add an contact in the active directory user and computer and have the email forward to this contact.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 7033089
could you please give me step by step details?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 400 total points
ID: 7063780
1. Go into Active Directory Users and Computers
2. Right Click on the Users container and click New\Contact
3. Fill in the requested information on the first page, (name and display etc..) then click next
4. The next page you will need to click the modify button, and specify SMTP address, then click OK
5. Enter the external email address you want the emails to be forwarded to, then click OK, then click Next, and finally click Finish

Then:
1. Double click on the user's account
2. Switch to the Exchange General Tab
3. Click on Delivery options
4. In the middle of the dialog box, click the "Forward to:" button, then click the modify button
5. Browse to the contact that you created earlier, select it and click okay
6. Then check the box for "Deliver messages to both forwarding address and mailbox"

This will deliver the message to the mailbox on the Exchange server, and forward a copy to the external account.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 7179449
Thank you!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MaartenS
ID: 7216451
hmm... I was actually looking for this.

Thanx for the great tip..
0