Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound Driver needed

Posted on 2002-05-23
8
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Have a Quantex PC that has on board sound. Need the driver for it but having a tough time getting the one I need since Quantex went belly up.

The Motherboard is a M6TWG with Intel 810 chip set. Says it has a AC 97 2.1 Sound Codec Onboard.

Believe the driver may have been by Crystal.

Thanks
nailo
0
Comment
Question by:nailo
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7030806
This page may have the one you need:

http://myweb.tiscali.co.uk/chris.day/sound.html

Under the 'Onboard Sound' >Fountain Code >MBD-P2MI8EB


File Name: Crystal AC97

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 400 total points
ID: 7031273
I tried the link from Nfroio,

and the file to get the crystal AC97 file is down or something....try this one:
http://www.biostar.com.tw/support/driver/sound.php3

You want the Crystal AC'97 CODEC Driver.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7031274
Oh and if they dont have it try this one...however there is a registration fee:
http://www.qtx.co.uk/drivers_sound.cfm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031703
I'm guessing you've searched for the drivers at www.driverzone.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7031800
Compaq has a few types of this driver:

here's the link for the Win2K/XP Ac 97 driver:

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp21001-21500/sp21132.exe

and this one is for Windows 98/ME/2000:

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp18001-18500/sp18302.exe

they are self extracting executables. SO they wil extract/install all in one shot and ask you to reboot.

and this is the Crystal CS4299 AC97 CODEC Audio Driver for Windows 2000:

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp17501-18000/sp17790.exe


Crystal CS4299 AC97 CODEC Audio Driver for Windows 98/ME:

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/sp17001-17500/sp17248.exe

You may want to go to the main list of "softpaqs" for Compaq machines. You also may have to extract these on a Compaq machine(I never tried on a non-Compaq machine, can't see any reason why they wouldn't extract though), here's the link to the list:

http://www.compaq.com/support/files/allfiles.html

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nailo
ID: 7033613
Hey All

Thanks for the input. Will try the suggestions out very soon. Being a holiday weekend and a honeydo list a mile long to do. Don't know when I will get to it.

Please bear with me.

Thanks a lot
nailo
0
 

Author Comment

by:nailo
ID: 7050093
Thanks everyone. The site that Wakeup gave got it done.

nailo
0