[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating simple HTML editor

Posted on 2002-05-23
10
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi all!

I need some direction in which to proceed.  We need a simple, html editor to be used within a VB application.  It should be able to allow the user to type out a file, set colors to text, highlight, etc.  Then when saved puts in the html tags.  I hear there is a control for this but I can not find it.  Can anyone help me?  We do not want to call any other program to open the file or create a new one as not every user will have Word or Publisher or HTML Help Workshop on their computers.  We are already using the RTF and would prefer an html editor.  If you could also supply good documentation on it I will increase the points.  Any help is greatly appreciated.  

Alice
0
Comment
Question by:alicelknight
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7031041
http://www.developersdomain.com/vb/toolbox/codehighlight.htm
Optionally i have a sample project (but not using it)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MCummings111400
ID: 7031108
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7032467
Haven't really tried it, but it seems that you could use a RichTextBox to input the formatted document, then on "save" or something, check each character to determine what to do with it: add color, bold, etc.  Not very tricky, especially if your requirements are small (colors, bold, italic, underline,) but optimizing the output would take a bit more effort.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:alicelknight
ID: 7033430
Thanks all but I guess I was under the impression that VB had some kind of an html editor.  Is this true?  MCummings, this is a great example but a bit over my head, although it is what I'm looking for.  The only drawback is that it needs IE 6.0.  This is not a good situation for the application.  
rspahitz:  Thanks, this is what we're doing now.  We were trying to get away from it because of just what you said, optimizing the output.  We thought an html editor would solve this.
Any other suggestions?

Alice
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 1200 total points
ID: 7033450
(brilliant minds think alike :)

I think that the feature you are searching for is the HTML/DHTML object.

Try going to Project|References and locate the entry for "Microsoft HTML Object Library" and select it.

I've never used it but I think I saw it demonstrated once.

You'll have to check the help files, but this might get you started (but it's just a guess...)

  Dim htmDoc As HTMLDocument
  Set htmDoc = New HTMLDocument
  htmDoc.anchors(...
...
  set htmDoc = Nothing
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7033457
Furthermore, there is a DHTML template available when you open a new project, so you might want to examine that and see what it offers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicelknight
ID: 7033582
rspahitz:  Thanks!  I'll check into it.
Alice
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MCummings111400
ID: 7039588
VB Does not have a built-in HTML Editor. What ever your solution is going to be, it will be either a Third party control based on either IE or the RichText control. Here's a few more links to look at...

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=991

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2749

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=3829

Not sure if any of them may help. Just searched freeVBCode for HTML Editors. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicelknight
ID: 7088200
Apologies for the delay in accepting an answer.  Purely forgetfullness...

rspahitz:  Thanks for your suggestion!  I have not started this but it's what I was looking for, thanks!  

To all:  Thanks for all the suggestions.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7090130
Glad to help!  Thanks for the A-grade.
0