Solved

ActiveX control properties saving/

Posted on 2002-05-23
10
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi, I have an activeX control, and it has a few different properties that I would like to set and save at design time, i.e. when the controls are placed on the Outlook form they are being used in.

At present when I set the controls property in design time i outlook, then publish the form the property is not saved with the form, can anyone help me here?

Do i have to set the controls properties through code each time I open the form, ie in the showform code?

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:JazC
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7030829
hum
dunno, maybe the controls are initialized differently in your library
the properties should have the values as set in the designer
what controls are you talkin about ?
you could use RxLib and its TFormStorage
you simply select the compoenents and their properties that you would like saved
so whenever you change any property it's saved to a file or in the registry (depends on your setting)
... actually the saving is done on form termination
and the loading on its creation
you can also manually save/load the settings with SaveFormPlacement and RestoreFormPlacement :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JazC
ID: 7030875
I have a ActiveX control that I am making, the properties are added to the control by me, do the controls properties get saved by the container app or do they need to be saved by code in the contaner app

I'm not really that great with ActiveX controls.

All i want to do is to create an activeX control that has three properties.

The control is to be used in a custom Outlook Form.

One property is bound to a property on the Outlook form.

Two properties are set at design time when i drop the control onto the Outlook form, and then right click the control and set the properties dialog and set the property values. Then I save the form for use in Outlook.

The bound property works correctly, but the other two properties do not save there values as set in the form.

Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:JazC
ID: 7030879
OK i think I may have got somewhere with it now, I set the following tags in the type library editor for the properties.

Source
Bindable
Request Edit
Default Collection Element

Question, do i need all of these.

Also, now if i have more than one of these controls on the form, they both have the same settings and I can't make it so they have different settings?

Jason
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 200 total points
ID: 7031294
you asking about RxFormStorage ? then the answer is 'you can' :)
every instance of a component has it's own settings

and I don't know that much about ActiveX controls :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JazC
ID: 7035815
No, I need information about ActiveX controls

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7036050
heh ...
read again :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9006782
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Lee_Nover

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:JazC
ID: 9007850
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9007885
Hmmm, are you trying to make me look like a fool?

That refers to my post.

"Accept answer from Lee_Nover" is my recommendation to the moderators, and the action they will take if you choose not to make your own decision in regard to the outcome of this question.

Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:JazC
ID: 9007946
ahh sorry
0