?
Solved

Cdate erring on only one machine?

Posted on 2002-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
A perticular win98 machine crashes with my software.
The "Software" runs great on 100's of other machines and operating systems.

The Date calculations on this machine, crash it.
CDATE returns wrong info.

Ive tried changing the date format etc,
of course thats not it, as it does not effect cdate.

Ii think Cdate confuses the month/year but only
on this machine.


Any help greatly appreciated.  

0
Comment
Question by:josmic
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ventond
ID: 7030852
The CDate routine is probably inside a DLL that is not on that one machine. I can't think of which offhand, but there are programs that take a snapshot of the DLL's that are in memory. So find one of these, run your program on a good machine, take a snapshot. Find which DLL is missing on the bad machine.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
xSinbad earned 1300 total points
ID: 7030931
I think it is from the MSVBVM60.DLL.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:johnsand
ID: 7031001
Your not set to a different region on that machine are you?  Like United Kingdom instead of United States....
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:josmic
ID: 7031017
its united states
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 7033760
Hi!

Check the version of MSVBVM60.DLL, could be XP version or a beta. Make sure it's the same you got when you installed VB service pack.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q290887

Or that user has some diferent date format's in use...
About the calc problem, what's the error number and code line.  

Matti
0
 

Author Comment

by:josmic
ID: 7034074
Thanks for the help

I cannot access the machine until monday
I will post the details then
0