Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

J++

Posted on 2002-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Can you develop Applets with Visual J++. And if so are there any restrictions on where the applet will run?
0
Comment
Question by:cvcarson
3 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7031080
Can't see why not? It's just a dev env and the code developed with it is no different than if you used vi.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 7031473
 I guess cvcarson meant if he can develop Applets using Visual J++ IDE and using Microsoft's compiler and VM as well. The answer is yes you can but they will only run on MS VM and on a standard one. Unless of course - as objects pointed - if you just use the VJ++ as your development environment and compile your java files using any of the Sun compliant compilers.

  Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Igor Bazarny earned 200 total points
ID: 7037384
Hi,

Even if you conpile with MS compiler, there are enuugh chances to get compatible code, because MS compiler still produces java bytecode. If you stick to java standard classes, keywords, javadoc tags etc., your code will run on any java 1.1-compatible JVM. Note that Microsoft runtime does not contain some features like RMI or 1.1 JNI API. As far as I remember, you won't need problematic features (like COM integration, or RMI) for applet development. On another hand, you will be restricted to java 1.1. Another problem is that J++ is not supported and dropped from the VisualStudio IDE in favor of C#.

Regards,
Igor Bazarny,
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
0