[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Add Splash Screen

Posted on 2002-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi, how do i add a splash screen in VC++ .Net?
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:talsp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 7031184
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 7031286
Hello,

Although at that time they didn't talk about .NET yet,
the following article helped me in adding a splash screen to my app: http://www.microsoft.com/msj/defaultframe.asp?page=/msj/1099/c++/c++1099.htm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:talsp
ID: 7031490
roshmon: this is a sample for adding splash screen to dialog based app
do u know how to do it for an mdi app using formview?

zzynx: the page u gave is good for vc++ 6 users.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 400 total points
ID: 7031496
You can use that Splash class for MDI alsi...

Put the splash screen showing code in the InitInstace of the YourApp class (bottom of the function).

It will work.

GOOD LUCK
0
 

Author Comment

by:talsp
ID: 7031521
thanks a lot
0