Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script suggetion...

Posted on 2002-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17

Hi...

I have this code... and want to take your opinion about
applying needed modifications:


<<<< Start Code >>>>>>>

<script language="javascript">
self.moveTo(0,0);
self.resizeTo(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight);setInterval("a()",10);
setInterval("b()",1000000);self.focus();function a(){}
function b(){self.focus()};
</script>

<<<< End  Code  >>>>>>>



Here is what it *currently* does:
**It maximize the window to the full screen.
**It activates the window (so if there are other windows opened
this one become active
**It re-activates the window every 10 minuets (1000000 Milliseconds).


What i want it to do:
**Maximize the window to full screen.
** Do  >NOT< activate the window, so if there are
other windows.... this one remains in the background (not the active
window).
** After 10 minuets, it activates the window (i.e. send it from
the background to the main active window).

Can this be done? how?

thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:innovator
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
axis_img earned 800 total points
ID: 7031005
Try adding self.blur() in the code so that it hides itself below any active windows when it loads. For your example, it would be:

<script language="javascript">
self.moveTo(0,0);
self.resizeTo(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight);setInterval("a()",10);
self.blur();
setInterval("b()",1000000);self.focus();function a(){}
function b(){self.focus()};
</script>


Try this and let me know if this is what you are wanting...
Barry
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:third
ID: 7031074
and remove self.focus(),


<script language="javascript">
self.moveTo(0,0);
self.resizeTo(screen.availWidth,screen.availHeight);setInterval("a()",10);
setInterval("b()",1000000);
self.blur();
function b(){self.focus()};
</script>

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:axis_img
ID: 7031097
Yep... Didn't see the redundancy there. Wonder why that was there in the first place. It does not hurt anything, but just redundant nonetheless.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 7031483
I wonder if it will resize and move while it is blurred, if so perhaps the self.blur() should be the first statement
0
 

Author Comment

by:innovator
ID: 7033461
yes it worked. Thanks everybody.
0