Solved

WinXP Host/WinME client sharing a cable connection

Posted on 2002-05-23
7
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi there! I have been trying for two weeks to set up a stupid peer to peer network, and cannot get the LAN connected! Please tell me what's wrong. Here's the scenario:

Two comps, one with WINXP and 2 nic cards connected to a cable internet connection from one nic, and to a HUB from the other nic. Second comp has one nic card, connected to a hub running WINME.

HOST COMP: name= comp2 running winXP. Has two NIC cards, successfully connects to internet, the other to a supposed "LAN" that it recognizes self on, but client doesn't. To log on to comp, must choose from one of five user names.  Second NIC card that should connect to LAN setings via hub are as follows:

connection uses:
client for m'soft networks
  name service provider: WINDOWS LOCATOR
internet protocol:
  TCP/IP
    properties: ip address: 192 168 0 1
                   subnet mask: 252 255 255 0
                     default gateway: BLANK
    use the following DNS server addresses:
                      BOTH BLANK
   ADVANCED TAB:
     Ip address and subnet mask are the same as above, gateway is blank, and automatic metric (?) is checked.
   
   DNS TAB:  dns server adresses: BLANK (doh!)
        append primary and connection specific DNS suffixes radio button is checked.
        append parent suffixes of the primary DNS suffix radio button also checked.
Register this connection's adresses in DNS checked.

under WINS tab:
   only thing checked is radio button for: Default: use NETBIOS setting from DHCP server. If static IP adress is used, or the DHCP does not provide NETBIOS setting, enable NETBIOS over TCP/IP

under OPTIONS Tab:
    TCP/IP Filtering
       Properties: Permit all for all three.


NOW to the client computer (or the one that doesn't have direct internet access.) Running WINME, and connected to the hub. (uplink off)
 There is only one NIC installed, and I have taken it out and replaced it to check. It is functioning. (also, I tried diectly hooking this comp to the first comp's second nic card, and that didn't work. I am using 10 Base T cabling between both comps and the hub.

Here's the deal on the client comp: (the one without internet)

CLeint for m'soft networks
TCP/IP
   properties:
     IP Address: 192 168 0 2
       SUBNET MASK: 255 255 255
         gateway address: 192 168 0 1


I suspect that my issue arises from the logon. Whenever I logon to WinXP, I must choose a user. (all have admin privledges) and when I logon to the winME machine, I am prompted to enter a password for windows networking (I always leave blank, even when creating.) And the response is always "There was no domain server available to validate your password, blah blah...." I am always aware of the case-sensitivity issue, so that's really a non-issue.

Can someone help me get this piece o' crap working? It worked once before, and then didn't (for no apparant reason) so I *Paid* for an additional IP address. Sorry, but the corporate-freaks RAISED my monthly fee waaay to high, reduced their customer service to a buncha uneducated manual readers with impaired reasoning/listening capabilites, while simultaniously making my connection slower somehow and now a second IP addy is no longer a reasonable option.

Please help!


           




     

0
Comment
Question by:igleebu
7 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 7031040
this site should set you right up
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/ics
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7031048
another solution is to get a gateway/router, and connect both pc's to lan side
then connect the cable modem to the wan side
I have a d-link and it even does mac cloning so the cable co thinks you are connected to the same NIC
It is about $80 US, does port forwarding, allows me not to have to have the host pc on, and has a built in firewall, does nat and dhcp
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7031588
Is the ME box set up to connect to a domain? I guess that's not what you want here.

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:astronot79
ID: 7032730
If you'd like to keep your current configuration, not a bad idea is to use the Internet connection sharing wizard in xp to bridge the two net connections in your dual-homed pc, then set up the other pc to use that internet connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:igleebu
ID: 7037914
Thanks for the link, it was very helpful! Completely uninstalling zone alarm pro worked too, although I miss it's ad filtering abilities. Thanks to all who replied!
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7038082
igleebu, Glad I could help
Steve
0