Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ms Agent Question

Posted on 2002-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I use Ms Agent and the default language is English
is there a way to make the Agent speak Spanish french or any other language?

I know there is a language id but i cant change it as i dont have the ACD file.... obviously when i click on the Agent properties the Laguage id is displayed.. which means its being read from the character i think..

anyway i want the agent to speak another language
Thanks in advance Dinkleburger
0
Comment
Question by:Dinkleburger
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7031295
just if you go to microsoft site and download the specified speech engine .
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
freshman3k earned 200 total points
ID: 7032885
Hello!

3 steps

First Step: you have to download Microsoft Agent core components ,but if you have Microsoft WinXP,Win2k or WinMe ,you can skip this step(becuase its already included in these operating systems):
http://activex.microsoft.com/activex/controls/agent2/MSagent.exe

Second Step: you have to download the Localized language components(to add support for the language you want to add):
http://www.microsoft.com/msagent/downloads.htm#core
Just select the language you need

Third Step: you have to download the Text-to-speech engine:
http://www.microsoft.com/msagent/downloads.htm#tts
Just select the language you need

Hope this helps you! ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 7038818
thanks everyone
i have been further researching this

there is a command or should i say some code i can use
to set the Language ID....

that is what i am needing
i have all the TTS Language things i need...

the MsAgent will continue to speak English unless i specify otherwise.. the way to specify otherwise is to Set the Language ID

once i can do this the MsAgent will then speak with that language TTS engine

Thanks DB




0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 7038972
thanks everyone
i have been further researching this

there is a command or should i say some code i can use
to set the Language ID....

that is what i am needing
i have all the TTS Language things i need...

the MsAgent will continue to speak English unless i specify otherwise.. the way to specify otherwise is to Set the Language ID

once i can do this the MsAgent will then speak with that language TTS engine

Thanks DB




0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9006790
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from freshman3k

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0