Solved

checkdisk

Posted on 2002-05-23
5
442 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
what is the purpose of checkdisk?from which os checkdisk is there?how to locate checkdisk and what screen is displayed when checkdisk is given?
0
Comment
Question by:vpriyaa
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:vpriyaa
ID: 7031191
would like to receive the answer soon
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 7031192
It is NT version of scandisk.

WINNT\System32\chkdsk.exe

If you run chkdsk without any swithces for example:

Start > Run chkdsk

Then a cmd window will open and chkdsk will verify the files and folders but not fix any errors.

Here is a list of swithces. If you want chkdsk to fix errors or (the /f switch) or check for bad sectors (the /r switch) and the partition you are checkin is the one with the OS on it then this can only be done before windows starts.

CHKDSK [volume[[path]filename]]] [/F] [/V] [/R] [/X] [/I] [/C] [/L[:size]]


  volume          Specifies the drive letter (followed by a colon),
                  mount point, or volume name.
  filename        FAT only: Specifies the files to check for fragmentation.
  /F              Fixes errors on the disk.
  /V              On FAT/FAT32: Displays the full path and name of every file
                  on the disk.
                  On NTFS: Displays cleanup messages if any.
  /R              Locates bad sectors and recovers readable information
                  (implies /F).
  /L:size         NTFS only:  Changes the log file size to the specified number
                  of kilobytes.  If size is not specified, displays current
                  size.
  /X              Forces the volume to dismount first if necessary.
                  All opened handles to the volume would then be invalid
                  (implies /F).
  /I              NTFS only: Performs a less vigorous check of index entries.
  /C              NTFS only: Skips checking of cycles within the folder
                  structure.

The /I or /C switch reduces the amount of time required to run Chkdsk by
skipping certain checks of the volume.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7031200
To schedule chkdsk to run at startup then do this

Start > Run chkdsk /f
or
Start > Run chkdsk /r

Now click the "Ok" button.

You may get a message similar to this

"The type of the file system is FAT32.
Cannot lock current drive.

Chkdsk cannot run because the volume is in use by another
process.  Would you like to schedule this volume to be
checked the next time the system restarts? (Y/N)"

type in the letter y and hit the enter key. Now the next time you reboot chkdsk will run just before the Windwos gets to the login.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrwolf
ID: 7031205
checkdisk for win2k is located in the properties of your hard disk.Right clik on your hard drive of choice go to properties then tools, then clcik the top check now tab , it will give you 2 options. picking the 2nd option to scan & recover bad sectors takes consideraly longer to do , the other point to remember is sometimes checkdisk cant run when you ask it to due to it been unable to obtain exclusive rights to the drive so it postpones it until the machine is rebooted & performs it as part of its boot sequence. the screen it displays is just a dinky dos screen when it does it this way , the other is just a small popup with status listed . most all of the microsoft OS's have this sort of tool suite built in in one form or another because the hard drives need to be kept in good order via good house keeping like after fresh installs or after fdisk or formating , it aims to prevent problems such as bad sectors occuring on your drives by keeping aN  eye on the drive health.....

I assume this is what you wanted to know but i am unsure as the question was not clear. anyway hope this helps & if not nm ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:YensidMod
ID: 9551410
Force accept.

Yensidmod
EE Moderator
0