Solved

Broad Band Line

Posted on 2002-05-23
10
728 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
What is a Broad Band Line?  Does it have to do anything with the locaiton?
0
Comment
Question by:tlnarayan
10 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkusAurelius earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
It used to be that the terms narrowband, wideband, and broadband had specific meanings as to amount of bandwidth they could carry (as well as other factors, depending on whether you were talking about voice, wireless, digital data, etc.).  Technically, in the datacomms/Internet world, broadband meant greater than a T1 (1.544Mbps); it was also often defined as a circuit that carried integrated services such as voice, Internet, Data, and video("convergence").

Now, through popularization and politization, it has become shorthand for any dedicated (fixed at one location, always connected) data connection (usually Internet) from 128K on up, i.e., greater than a normal 56K modem.  In terms of home use, this is usually in the form of cable Internet service or DSL from the phone company.  Location is irrelevant to the definition, but note that it will be more difficult to get broadband service in rural or remote areas that are not deemed as profitable for the heavy required investment by Bell or the cable company.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
Broadband is technically available to most rural folks in the form of satellite data service, but the latencies are huge...

Like Markus says, locataion has nothing to do with broadband - you could have broadband (as much bandwidth as you wanted) in Podunk if you felt like paying for the circuit to be laid, corresponding maintenance, and some sort of data service on top of it all.

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:t1n0m3n
t1n0m3n earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
http://searchnetworking.techtarget.com/

In general, broadband refers to telecommunication in which a wide band of frequencies is available to transmit information

narrowband sometimes means just wide enough to carry voice, or simply "not broadband," and sometimes means specifically between 50 cps and 64 Kpbs

Baseband describes a telecommunication system in which information is carried in digital form on a single unmultiplexed signal channel on the transmission medium. This usage pertains to a baseband network such as Ethernet and token ring local area networks.
 
Wideband is a transmission medium or channel that has a wider bandwidth than one voice channel (with a carrier wave of a certain modulated frequency).
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
As t1n0m3n points out, the definitions can tend to be somewhat fluid - I presume you meant "lots of bandwidth to the internet" when you said broadband, since broadband is available anywhere you feel like installing broadband equipment (although connecting such equipment to the net may be a whole other story).

Cheers,
-Jon
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:t1n0m3n
Comment Utility
Also,
Narrowband and wideband are most often used in regards to wireless (cellular) technologies.  (Although Dial-Up is considered narrowband also.)

Since broadband is a "wide band of frequencies" (I.E. More than one frequency band) it is generally accepted to mean "anything over 64k" since most frequency bands (when relating to a wan technology) are 64k.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>since most frequency bands (when relating to a wan
>technology) are 64k.

Laid any fiber lately?  

tlnarayan - do these comments [previous posts] answer your question, or do you require more info - if so, what?

Thanks,
-Jon



0
 

Expert Comment

by:FastEddie808
Comment Utility
BroadBand is synonymus with High Speed Internet.  It DOES matter how far out you are from the CO or source.  SWB only goes out 3 1/2 miles from their CO's, but Cable Internet goes out to 7 miles. The supply depends on the local Phone Line owner as to what is offered locally.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
Comment Utility
>BroadBand is synonymus with High Speed Internet

You obviously have not been reading t1n0m3n's definitions, which are very good from an academic standpoint - regardless, your assumptions are somewhat flawed - DirectPC (sattelite service) can give you good speed, but the latencies are a killer (no way to be able to expect functional interactive cmdline shells).

I think this question qualifies as abandoned (no response from the intial poster for over 1 month) - I will get Moondancer (or another gracious Mod) to resolve this one (I will recommend the usual pt split) sometime in the near future if tlnarayan continues to refuse to respond...

Thanks to everyone for their participation.

Cheers,
-Jon
0