Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to hide/unhide a menu item in win32 programming

Posted on 2002-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Is there is any windows API to hide and unhide a menu item at runtime.
Shantanu
0
Comment
Question by:Shantanu
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7031329
If you have a HMENU handle to the menu, you can call EnableMenuItem() to disable or grey out menu options. As far as I know you can't actually completely hide menu options without removing them from the menu--this can also be done at run time, but is a more complex process than EnableMenuItem().
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shantanu
ID: 7031334
piknibbs, in VB we have visible property for menu bar which do the same but I want the paralle l in win32
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RolandAZ earned 150 total points
ID: 7031499
Shantanu,

//needed variables
 MENUITEMINFO menuiteminfo;
 UINT uItem = 0; //position of menu item to hide
 HMENU hMenuX;
 HMENU hSubMenu;
 int cchsize = 128; //
 ZCHAR sMenuText[256];
 int iSubMenu = 5;
//////////////////////////////////
//to hide menuitem in menubar, submenu 5, menuitem 0
//------
  hMenuX = GetMenu(m_hWnd); //hWnd HWND of window
  hSubMenu = GetSubMenu(hMenuX,iSubMenu);
  menuiteminfo.cbSize = sizeof(menuiteminfo);
   //set mask at your discretion
  menuiteminfo.fMask = MIIM_CHECKMARKS | MIIM_DATA |
    MIIM_ID | MIIM_STATE | MIIM_SUBMENU | MIIM_TYPE ;
  menuiteminfo.cch = 128;
  menuiteminfo.dwTypeData = sMenuText;
  menuiteminfo.fType = MFT_STRING;
 GetMenuItemInfo(hSubMenu, uItem,TRUE,&menuiteminfo);
 RemoveMenu(hSubMenu,uItem, MF_BYPOSITION);
//end -------

//////////////////////////////
//to unhide menuitem
//----------------------
  InsertMenuItem(hSubMenu,uItem,TRUE,&menuiteminfo);
  DrawMenuBar(m_hWnd);
//end ----------------
////////////////////

Key APIs are : GetMenu, GetSubMenu, GetMenuItemInfo,RemoveMenu,InsertMenuItem

Make sure to set menuiteminfo parameters fMask, cbSize,
cch,dwTypeData,and fType. Else you'll get an error.

Copy and paste into your routines and it should work fine.
Hope that gets you started...

Roland
 
 


 
 
     
0