[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Help!!!!audio streaming

Posted on 2002-05-23
6
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
1.how to stream audio in a client server platform?    example, if a user access the server wanting to test listen to an audio, how is this done, and...

2.how to control audio streaming when simultaneuos access occured?

if dont know all the question, any aid is appreciated, pplease provide way and sample coding!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:loser1
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcoop
ID: 7031316
Take a look at Windows Media Encoder, and Windows Media Server (both on Microsoft sites.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
ID: 7031840
mcoop is right Windows media is the best way to go.  I haven't done this in quite awhile (last couple of years) so things may be a little easier/different now.  You need to create/convert your audio files to .asf files.  You can then use the MS Windows media to play the file from the server.  It should take care of the streaming for you once the file is in .asf format.  With a little time I could get you a code example, or you can take a look on MS site for info.  What platform are you developing for?

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 7031971
Please udpate your previous question from January of this year:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=20261846
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Un1 earned 600 total points
ID: 7145157
See the broadcast demo for AVPhone controls:

http://www.banasoft.net/AVPhone.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7818483
Hi loser1,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept Un1's comment(s) as an answer.

loser1, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7909920
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0