Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XSL+XML in a include tag

Posted on 2002-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello everybody!

I have a XSL transformation to SHTML file.

I want to obtain an include tag with a atributte file variable.

XML (I have):

<XML>
  <INC_URL>folder/name.htm</INC_URL>
</XML>

XSL (I need):

???? This is the cuestion

SHTML (I want):

<!-- #include file="folder/name.htm" -->


any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:ManoloMA
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
b1xml2 earned 800 total points
ID: 7031563
ahhhh

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="iso-8859-1"?>
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
<xsl:template match="/">
<xsl:for-each select="//INC_URL">
<xsl:comment>#include file="<xsl:value-of select="." />"</xsl:comment>
</xsl:for-each>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RobinPatra
ID: 7031641
<xsl:stylesheet version="1.0" xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform">
<xsl:template match="/">
    <xsl:comment>
                   <xsl:text disable-output-escaping="yes">#include file="</xsl:text>
                   <xsl:value-of select="/XML/INC_URL"/>
                   <xsl:text disable-output-escaping="yes">"</xsl:text>
    </xsl:comment>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 7031751
The thing is there is no need to disable-output the " sign nor that of include file=" within a comment.

And of course aside from this, what Robin Patra has posted is similar in nature and thus does not conform to the EE  Guidelines.

What he should have done was after looking at my post decide that it was a duplicate and not post. Why? Because I directed him here seeing that he posted AFTER

"a do not post here, duplicate question, pls post at ..." was posted

0