Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String Compression

Posted on 2002-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have a client server program. I need the large data packets that flow between client and server should be compressed to reduce network IO. How in VC++ I can compress strings.
Note:I do not have to compress files.

thnx in advance
Raza
0
Comment
Question by:ahmadrazakhan
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 800 total points
ID: 7031891
Hi!
You can use ZLIB library (http://www.gzip.org/zlib/) to compress/decompress memory blocks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ambience
ID: 7040975
This depends upon the type of data, you can use RLE compression that is straight forward to implement (this gets satisfactory results wih textual data),  huffman encoding can also be used.

If you donot care about compressing it yourself then use some third party libraries, one good commonly used one is ZLIB as mentioned above.

0