[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

recordcount not working......

Posted on 2002-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
i am using a stored procedure to "fill" a recordset but the recordset.recordcount = 0 doesnt seems to work at all!
anyone can point me into the right direction?

sqlstr = "up_Top_ABCD '" & period8 & "' "

Set rsInvDetailStatus = New ADODB.Recordset

With rsInvDetailStatus
  .CursorLocation = adUseServer
  .Open sql66, frmMainMenu.db, adOpenKeyset, adLockBatchOptimistic, adCmdText
End With

If rsInvDetailStatus.RecordCount = 0 Then
  errmsg = MsgBox("No matching records found!", vbCritical, "No records found")
  Set rsInvDetailStatus.ActiveConnection = Nothing

else

 msgbox "have records"

end if
0
Comment
Question by:spiral
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 150 total points
ID: 7031593
instead of
If rsInvDetailStatus.RecordCount = 0 Then
use
If rsInvDetailStatus.BOF and rsInvDetailStatus.EOF Then

Explanation:
the value of Recordcount is most surely -1, as the cursorlocation is on the server (if you can change to client, this can solve, but not in all the cases). The only expression that can be used for sure is the .eof and .bof

CHeers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zzconsumer
ID: 7031687
Before opening the Recordset, use:

rsInvDetailStatus.CursorLocation = adUseClient

This will enable you to use .RecordCount
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 7032196
I am sure if you were to maintain your open questions, you would find experts more receptive.  For the record:

Questions Asked 19
Last 10 Grades Given A A B A A B A B B B  
Question Grading Record 11 Answers Graded / 11 Answers Received

Anthony
0