Solved

Printing HTML background colors

Posted on 2002-05-24
21
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I've a HTML page that should be printed. A few table cells have a bgColor attribute, but the color is eliminated on the printed page.

How can I keep the background colors on the printed page? (is there any trick or walkaround?)
0
Comment
Question by:jarleberge
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
21 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
i dont think there is a workaround. but wait for others as iam not absolutely sure.

anyway it think it will depend on the browser itself, this is one of those cross browser issues
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
malcx earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
In IE
Tools > internet options > advanced > printing > print background colors etc...

You cannot override the users settings - sorry,

Mal
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:malcx
Comment Utility
>>(is there any trick or walkaround?)
Display the whole page a s a gif ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
Comment Utility
It's up to the user whether background colors/graphics print. They don't want them, they don't print. The default is for them NOT to print.

You can't override the user. They can override YOU, but not the other way around. It is THEIR computer/printer, after all. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarleberge
Comment Utility
I'm sure there is a workaround, ex. to implement a servlet which produces a bytestream of picture data and takes the content as a parameter. I was just wonderering if there was any pure HTML solutions.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
>> I was just wonderering if there was any pure HTML solutions.

no.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsmckenzie
Comment Utility
check out the media stylesheet attribute.  It's not supported by all browsers though.

http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-CSS2/media.html

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CompuTurk
Comment Utility
In IE
Tools > internet options > advanced > printing > print background colors etc...

You cannot override the users settings - sorry,

Mal
------------------------------>

Here is an idea:  Ask users to turn this feature on.  =)

Good luck,
-CompuTurk
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kellene00
Comment Utility
I've tried turning the print background images feature on to print out a newsletter, the images were all printed out, but the printer started printing out all the webpages that were hyperlinked to the newsletter as well.  Does anyone know how to work around this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kellene00
Comment Utility
I've tried turning the print background images feature on to print out a newsletter, the images were all printed out, but the printer started printing out all the webpages that were hyperlinked to the newsletter as well.  Does anyone know how to work around this?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Expert Comment

by:kellene00
Comment Utility
I've tried turning the print background images feature on to print out a newsletter, the images were all printed out, but the printer started printing out all the webpages that were hyperlinked to the newsletter as well.  Does anyone know how to work around this?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
I thought i remembered an option about "print all linked documents" but i can't find it....check your printer page setup... file > page setup
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jsmckenzie
Comment Utility
delete... jarleberge hasn't responded in a month, and there's nothing really new or of interest in the comments (mine included).
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
does kellene00 = jarleberge?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
bruno, jarleberge is the questioner.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
Comment Utility
read the thread lexx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
oops
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
Comment Utility
CT will be mad
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
Comment Utility
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
delete  --  ATTENTION MOD -- Dup account?

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarleberge
Comment Utility
...time to finalize the question. There's no easy solution to reuse the whole HTML design without telling the user to change the browser settings.
0