Solved

printer offline

Posted on 2002-05-24
27
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi
I got a w2000 network with w2000 clients but I got one notebook with win 98 on. The problem is the printing from that notebook.
I can install the printer driver without problems but when I try to print a testpage the notebook say that the printer is offline. But the printer is working fine from the other w2000 clients I got.
I tried from another printer but the same problem.

Thankfull for quick help I got a student waiting for me to fix the problem. :-/
0
Comment
Question by:j_wildrose
  • 12
  • 9
  • 2
  • +4
27 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031694
On Windows 2000 machine with the printer driver installed, does it have a username the same as the logged-on username on Windows 98 machine? Eg: If Windows 98 machine logs on as "User", does Windows 2000 machine have "User" username in its users database?

Create identical username (and password) before troubleshoot any further.

You can grab the printer drivers from Windows 2000 computer coz Print$ directory (where the printer drivers are) is shared out with everyone having read-only access and full access for Admins. But for some reason, sometimes "everyone" can't print (or even connect) to that printer with default permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7031734
The student use the same username and password on both machines.
The printer is connected to a printserver.
The user have full access to the printer when I check the security on the driver on the server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031758
Is the print device (the device that outputs paper) connected to the server via a USB cable? Have you got driver updates for Windows 98? Download 98 drivers and install them on Windows 98 machines and see if the new drivers help.

I faced an exact same situation with one of the sites I take care of. Windows 2000 print server, Windows 2000 clients can print, but Windows 98 machines say "Nah...don't wanna print!" USB-connected HP LaserJet 1100

Let me know if the updated Windows 98 drivers solve the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7031764
The student use the same username and password on both machines.
The printer is connected to a printserver.
The user have full access to the printer when I check the security on the driver on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7031773
The printer is connected with a RJ45 network cable.
And I got the latest driver installed. I tried two diffrent printers with the latest win98 driver on them. One printer is a Gestetner and one is a Epson.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031779
Has Windows 98 machines have JetDirect controller software? Some of the HP printers need JetDirect software (driver) installed on Windows 98 machines, and you might need to do the same in this situation. What kind of cards have the printers got?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031783
I know it sounds lame, but the "network card" on the printer jsut might not be compatible with Windows 98 (or there will be updated drivers for it on the manufacturer's site). I'm guess you've downloaded them as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7031804
The printer is connected with a RJ45 network cable.
And I got the latest driver installed. I tried two diffrent printers with the latest win98 driver on them. One printer is a Gestetner and one is a Epson.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031819
Is it just me or are your messages getting posted twice??
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7031837
yes I did install the latest drivers.
Anymore tips?  :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7031839
I see my messages twice also. Don't know why.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031852
Stinking printers??!! hehe...chuck the printer out the window and use it as a door-stop!

Just kidding :)

My "grey matter" is dry right now. Not sure what else the problem could be. Let me think about it for a while. Any other information I should know about your site?
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7031870
Printers stinks sometimes. :)
I got a German windows 98 because the student is from Germany and I don't knew German that stinks too. What a nice day. :/

Thank you for the help.If you figure out someting just let me knew.
/Jessica (j_wildrose)
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7031887
Printers stinks sometimes. :)
I got a German windows 98 because the student is from Germany and I don't knew German that stinks too. What a nice day. :/

Thank you for the help.If you figure out someting just let me knew.
/Jessica (j_wildrose)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031893
I most certainly will! German Windows huh? I have no such language problems...I don't read the captions on Windows, I have got the icons and window positions memorised! haha

I see that you're online. We can keep in touch by a messenger and we'll communicate if you want. Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7031927
Sure I use msn at work. wildrose_j
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7031956
st_steve@hotmail.com

MSN
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7032105
I would suggest that you update the Printer firmware if this is using a Jetdirect or similar network card.

In addition, I would turn off bi-directional communications in the Printer driver for win98.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:st_steve
ID: 7032139
I missed that firmware update! Good call SysExpert! :)
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7033083
I cannot contribute anything more on your printer problem, but I will explain your double posts:  this comes about when you use your browser refresh key some time after having posted a comment and getting the acknowledgement back from Experts Exchange that your comment has been entered, etc.  Instead, you should click on the link at the top right of the page for Reload Question. When you use browser refresh after posting a question and getting the ack from E-E, that just re-posts the comment.  That is also how a question can get posted more than once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7033409
ok thank you LeeTutor.I didn't know that. :-)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 150 total points
ID: 7033744
try installing the printer as a local printer and then redirect the port
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrBillisMe
ID: 7033816
Windows98 on the network might like printer spooling set to RAW rather than EMF.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7034067
The last comment by stevenlewis may be pointing to a solution. If you want to print to a network printer, 98 usually wants you to install the printer as if it were a local and then, under printer properties, change ports to a TCP/IP port or a JetDirect port. If that is not an option on your box, you need to install JetDirect or some other TCP/IP printer port. I think win2k can create its own TCP/IP ports, but I'm not so sure about 98.

You may need to find out a few things about the printer, like its hardware address, or its IP (if you have static IP on your LAN).

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7039315
I tried everything and the only thing I couldn't try was to install the printer as a local printer and then redirect the port. Because I can't redirect the port there are no settings to do that...I heard from a friend that there are some kind of add-on on the win98 CD but he couldn't remember exactly was it was...I guess that would resovle my problem.
I made a workaround for the student so the problem is not solved but atleast she can print her documents.

If anyone know what kind of add-on it could be please contact me on: j_wildrose@yahoo.se

Thank you all who tried to help me. :-)
The point will go to stevenlewis because I think that might solve my problem.
/Jessica
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7040546
Jessica, after installing as a local printer, go to properties of the printer, details, add port and redirect it there
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 7041373
I checked the properties of the local printer but there was no were I could add port and redirect it. I know it should be there but there wasn't.I tried diffrent drivers both PCL5 and RPCS for win98.
But I couldn't add and redirect ports.
Very strange.

/Jessica
0