Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tabstrip

Posted on 2002-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I've problem in editing the interface of the tabstrip whereby I can only edit the first tab display on the screen and unable to switch to another tab. I also check all the properties of the tabstrip but still unable to find out the problem.

So is this going to done through coding in order to edit the tabs behind the first tab? Thanks

Viewer
0
Comment
Question by:program_viewer
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 285 total points
ID: 7031681
use the "Microsoft Tabbed dialog control" instead. It is a lot better.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 7032106
Hi program viewer

If you use the best solution which emoreau has already mentioned, it is worth remembering that when you add a control to the tab strip you need to click on it in the toolbox and then drag/draw it on the tab where you would like it.  Otherwise if you double click on the control in the toolbox it will add that control to every tab in the tab strip.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 7032125
If you are unsure how to add the 'microsoft tabbed dialog control' to your project do the following:

1\  Go to the 'project' menu at the top and choose components.

2\  A box will appear, choose the components tab and scroll down until you find 'microsoft tabbed dialog control' and tick it.

3\  Click on OK.

It will now be in the toolbox

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7032153
Using the tabstrip you have to create frames for each tab and set the visible property via the tabstrip_OnClick event.

Using the SSTab (which is mentioned above) is easier to work with in the IDE though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:program_viewer
ID: 7045836
Sometimes older control is much easier to do.
0