[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

System Dates - Evaluation Program

Posted on 2002-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I wish to create an application that runs like the evaluation notices that appear on programs.
I want my system to select a date when the app is first run, then count up to 30 days to get the expiry date.
The system will then check every day if the 30 days is up and if not show the remaining days until lock out.
When 30 days are up, the system will make all objects invisible until the user enters a Serial Key.
I think a registry write is required but Im not sure on how to proceed.

Any help here would be very grateful and a point increase may be in order.

Thanks
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:HotRod40
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7032828
listening...for moment
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7034375
a simple solution would be utilminds BlindGuardian component
www.utilmnid.com
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Nasman earned 300 total points
ID: 7035067
Hello

  There's good one from Turbo power, but it's expensive
http://www.turbopower.com/products/ProActivate/

and look at torry site, you will find many components help you to make your application shareware
http://www.torry.net/shareware.htm

Best regards
0