Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver Splicing

Posted on 2002-05-24
4
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have created a website in photoshop and then exported it to Fireworks. In fireworks I have spliced up the image then exported it to dreamweaver to add text, jump boxes etc and when I do this it mucks up the tables. I can not resize them and everything becomes messed up when I try to change anything. What is the est way to splice and then add things in in dreamweaver.

Any ideas

Alex
0
Comment
Question by:ooalex
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7032766
Use Photoshop's slice tools, export with the HTML, and open the HTML doc in dreamweaver. There was a special extension required to import fireworks HTML into dreamweaver and was at one time available at www.lynda.com. So, use Photoshop instead and you should be able to bypass the whole thing.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 400 total points
ID: 7039521
Well, if you're adding text and other things, of course it's going to mess with the tables. Every one of the cells has a graphic in it, and the table has been optimized to fit together with THOSE graphics, and only those graphics. If you add in other stuff, and DON'T take the graphics out and/or change alignment, colspan/rowspan, spacers, etc., it's going to blow up in your face.

You can do this -- but you have to be willing to edit the table code directly, take out spacers when necessary, change rowspan/colspan to make them line up right, and set some of the graphics as cell backgrounds.

It won't matter what you use -- Photoshop, Fireworks, whatever. You add stuff to an optimized table of graphics without completely restructuring it, it's going to fall apart.

Dreamweaver can open any valid HTML file -- it doesn't matter what creates it. It's not going to line up correctly in the layout view though. So you can't go by that.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9834689
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: webwoman{7039521}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0