Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get user name in VB6

Posted on 2002-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have some PC´s in a Windows NT Network.
I need to get the user name logged in Win9x/WinME/W2000
to use in my application (VB6).
I'm using the command environ("USERNAME"),
but this command
only work in Windows 2000.
How can I get the user logon in Win9x e WinMe???
0
Comment
Question by:guiassa
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SirNick earned 600 total points
ID: 7032132
Hi guiassa

Someone once gave me the following which worked for me.

Private Declare Function GetUserName Lib "advapi32.dll" Alias "GetUserNameA" (ByVal lpbuffer As String, nSize As Long) As Long

Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim sBuffer As String
Dim lSize As Long

    sBuffer = Space$(255)
    lSize = Len(sBuffer)
    Call GetUserName(sBuffer, lSize)
    If lSize > 0 Then
        msgbox Left$(sBuffer, lSize)
    Else
        msgbox "Not found"
    End If
End Sub

Hope this helps...
0
 

Author Comment

by:guiassa
ID: 7032213
It´s all I need.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:trkcorp
ID: 7032286
Well, then give him the points and close the question...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:robbert
ID: 7033604
This API function works perfectly with all required operation systems.

- This should be an "A" grade. A "B" is a grade you can give when something proposed doesn't work perfectly, and you named it, and the expert offering the solution to you was not totally able to clear your problems.
Giving the right grade is easy...

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirNick
ID: 7034312
Thanks for the points, glad I could help...
0