Solved

128 bit encryptions for Windows 98

Posted on 2002-05-24
9
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hey guys,

I was wondering if anyone can provide a link or something to the Microsoft 128 bit encryption download for Windows 98 only.  I only found it for Windows 98 Second edition and above versions.

Also, will this slow down my web surfing or download speeds?
0
Comment
Question by:whatever11
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
procyn00 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
You can browse through tons of updates for windows 98 here
http://corporate.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/en/

As for slowing down web surfing. To the best of my knowledge the encryption only works on SSL pages (https://) and will not affect any other surfing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
Are you referring to the Encryption pack for Internet Explorer for Windows 98? If so, maybe this link will work:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/recommended/128bit/default.asp

Hope this helps,

guidway
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
Comment Utility
Encryption does not work on attachments also. With Win Se if you choose to use the Encryption a validation is required for you at Verisign at a cost of 14 dollars a year. Both sides need this configuration. I just did a little research myself, since I am dealing with an Eastern Block nation that has a dictator in place and they monitor all e-mails. This is how I found out about the Verisign. Details can be found when you open Outlook express and go to TOOLS, OPTIONS, SECURITY and click "Encrypt all out going messages and attachments. Then you will need to Digitally sign the correspondence. Look under help for more details.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Internet Explorer High Encryption Pack
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/recommended/128bit/default.asp

Also can check WindowsUpdate (recommended), then Product Catalog.

Let us hear from you as to your status please.

Thanks,

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
asteac,

I already posted that link.

guidway
0
 

Author Comment

by:whatever11
Comment Utility
thanx guys...all of U have helped, and i got what i needed.  all i needed to do was click on help, and then the IE logo tells me that IE 6 has 128bit encryption.

thanx much.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Sorry guideway, you're so right; I'd better get those glasses cleaned.  LOL.  If ever I make such an error and were to have been awarded points, I would have rectified it.

Thanks for the good news, whatever11.  Help - About certainly does tell us what it is.  LOL.

":0) Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
Comment Utility
No problem, Astaec. Not that it mattered in this case anyway. ;-)

guidway

0