Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need More Com Ports

Posted on 2002-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I just bought a new PC and I need 3 serial ports and it only came with one. I need at least 2 more serial ports.
Can someone please recommend a PCI expansion card, or tell me some way to add more ports?

Note: I don't have any ISA slots, only PCI and USB
0
Comment
Question by:ahelgeson
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7032239
One of these may work for you:

Probably the 4-port expansion card, listed as:
RS-232 PCI Boards
Quattro PCI - 4 port Benefits
$99.00USD

"the Quattro-PCI adds four additional COM ports to any PCI equipped PC."


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7032240
Uh, the URL might be helpful huh?

http://www.taltech.com/TALtech_web/products/rs232.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 7032476
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 800 total points
ID: 7032925
Another option that is a bit cheaper comes from SIIG:

http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.asp?EDC=115005 ($59.61)

Or Lava Computers:
http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.asp?EDC=203162 ($38.50)

These both add two DB-9 (9 pin) serial ports directly accessed from the back of the card.

-dog*
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahelgeson
ID: 7033857
This is exactly what I was looking for. Thanks.
0