Solved

ODBC Error In Windows XP Professional

Posted on 2002-05-24
9
5,834 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I just installed Windows XP Professional.

I go into the ODBC manager and try to view the Configure for any driver loaded and get an error:

"The setup routines for the Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb) ODBC driver could not be loaded due to a system error code 126."

You click Ok and a second error pops up:

"Could not load the setup or translator library."

This may not be an Office error, because I get the same error on any driver I try to view, with the driver's application name displaying respective to it's application.

This started by noticing that anything I tried to run went through a routine of the Windows Installer trying to install Outlook 2000.

I have loaded Office 97, and then Outlook 2000.

Outlook already works with no problems, but the Windows Installer routine runs with the message box title saying that it's trying to load Outlook 2000.  It errs out, and you have to cancel the install, because it automatically restarts the install and errs out each time.

I then tried to run Visual Basic 6.0, and the same Windows Installer file ran for Outlook 2000.

I then removed Outlook 2000 and reloaded it, but the problem remains.

I now can't open MS Access, but the other office products will load.

I then removed Office 97 completely and reinstalled, but I am getting the same problem.

I then reloaded XP Professional hoping that maybe there was a glitch when installing the ODBC stuff the first time, but I'm getting the same error.

This means that I can't use any software using ODBC.

Can anyone tell me if you had this problem, or if you know what to do.  I'd really appreciate any help at all.

This was a fresh install on a newly formatted drive.

Thanks!
RichW

0
Comment
Question by:RichW
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7032616
Probably the best place to start is to completely uninstall both MS Office Suites and VB starting with VB. Then reboot and uninstall the Office 2000 stuff reboot and then uninstall Office 97 and reboot again. Now if you still intend to use anything in Office 97 then reinstall it first and reboot then install any of the Office 2000 you want and reboot an then install VB 6.0. Basically you need to try an clear out everything from these installs and start fresh. Test the ODBC after uninstalling and before reinstalling.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7032619
Of course backup all your data files related to these products.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7033118
Questions:
1. So have you loaded both Office 97 and Office XP on the same machine?
If so what order and which directories?
2. What does your log say under applications - and system?
There should be errors with event ID's and source to further isolate the problem.
start |  run   type    eventvwr.msc

The ODBC is no biggie - but first you have to have Office installed correctly and have no problems with installer.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7033149
Note the following MS KB may not address your situation specifically with Outlook 2000 but this may help get you past the Windows Installer problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303928
...
Download the Windows Installer CleanUp Utility from the following Microsoft Web site:
ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/msicuu.exe
Then run Windows Installer CleanUp Utility to clean up all entries for the OEM version of Office.

Insert the Office 2000 CD-ROM into the drive, and then follow the installation instructions.

Restart the computer, and then start and configure Outlook.

By Using Registry Editor
WARNING : Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk.

For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys and Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it. If you are running Windows NT or Windows 2000, you should also update your Emergency Repair Disk (ERD).

Click Start , point to Settings , and then click Control Panel .

Click Add/Remove Programs , click Office 2000, Small Business Edition , and then click Add/Remove .

Click Remove Office , and then follow the instructions for removing the program.

Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).

For each of the following registry keys, locate the key, click Edit , click Delete , and then click Yes :

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Installer\Products\ OfficeGUID
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer\Products\ OfficeGUID
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Classes\Installer\Products\ Office GUID
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Office
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\ Office GUID
Locate the following key in the registry:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Installer
On the Registry menu, click Export Registry File , type a file name, and then click Save .

On the Edit menu, click Delete , and then click Yes .

Quit Registry Editor.

In Windows Explorer, locate and delete the following folders:

hard disk drive :\Program Files\Microsoft Office
hard disk drive :\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Stationery
hard disk drive :\Windows\Msagent
Run the Office 2000 File and Registry Eraser Utility for Microsoft Office CD1 (Eraser2000.exe) or the Office 2000 File and Registry Eraser Utility for Microsoft Office CD2 (Eraser2000a.exe), and then restart the computer.

Insert the Office 2000 CD-ROM in the drive, and then follow the installation instructions...
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 400 total points
ID: 7034174
Rich,

You should be able to resolve this by correct some registry entries and then updating the MDAC DLL files to the most current versions.

First, the reg changes. Remember, you must be logged on as an administrator!

1. Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
 
2. Locate the following key in the registry:
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI
 
Installation information for ODBC drivers is stored in this key. Make sure that all the required ODBC driver files are in the correct folder as described by the registry keys. For example, assume that you have the following information in your registry for the Microsoft Access ODBC driver:
 
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI\Microsoft Access Driver

(*.mdb)
 
Driver = C:\WINNT\System\Odbcjt32.dll
Setup = C:\WINNT\System\Odbcjt32.dll
 
This will cause an error if the Odbcjt32.dll file is in the C:\WINNT\System32 folder. You can modify the registry key values to "C:\WINNT\System32\odbcjt32.dll" (without the quotation marks) to solve this problem. Also verify that the Odbcinst.ini file has the correct entries in the same way.
 
Any wrong value in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\ODBC\ODBCINST.INI under the Setup key will cause this error.
 
Now, to resolve the incompatible .dll files problem:
 
Reinstall your current version of MDAC, or install the latest version. I would suggest downloading the newest version. The latest version of MDAC can be downloaded from the following Microsoft Web site:
 
http://www.microsoft.com/data

You may also want to review view these articles in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
Q307255 INFO: Component Checker: Diagnose and Reconfigure MDAC Installations
 
Q232060 HOWTO: MDAC Setup Troubleshooting Guide
 
Q243069 INFO: List of Useful MDAC Setup Related Articles

Dennis
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7034306
Thanks everybody.  My company closed yesterday at noon for the US holiday.  I will take all comments into consideration and make any comments or questions on Monday.

Food for thought:  I only have Office 97 installed, because that's what the client uses.  I have Windows XP Professional OS installed.

I have loaded MDAC 2.7.

I have already completely uninstalled VB and Office and reinstalled both in different orders each time twice.

It's definately an ODBC problem.  Something is stepping on the dlls during an install, but I just have to figure out what application is doing that.

Have a great weekend/holiday everyone.  I will get back on Monday.

RichW
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7035161
found this
http://www.orafaq.com/archive/oracle-l/2002/03/22/162403.htm
and from MS
PRB: Error Message: "Could Not Load Translator or Setup Library" (Q260558)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q260558
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7038984
Thanks, Dennis.  There were registry errors that once fixed solved the problem.  Must have been a simple glitch during installation of the OS, because it was a fresh install.  

Incidentally, I went back from MDAC 2.7 to 2.5 as well.

Thanks everyone else for all your help.

RichW
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 7040893
Glad I could help Rich!
0