Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Indy: Using Event w/ Dynamically Created Control

Posted on 2002-05-24
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
In my application I'm dynamically creating the TIdHTTP component and I would like to use the OnWork and OnWorkBegin events.  How do I do this when the component is created dynamically?  I've tried adding:

procedure httpWorkBegin(Sender: TObject; AWorkMode: TWorkMode; const
AWorkCountMax: Integer);
begin
  //
end;

to the procedure that creates and uses the http component but when I try to assign it to the http component using:  http.OnWorkBegin := httpWorkBegin; it gives me the error "Incompatible types: method pointer and regular procedure".

Anyone know what's wrong or how I should be doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:dokken
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nestorua earned 1200 total points
ID: 7033265
HI,
You must declare your "procedure httpWorkBegin" as a method of
for example your Form "procedure TMyForm.httpWorkBegin", not as a simple procedure, because an event is a pointer to some procedure OF OBJECT not simple procedure type.
TWorkBeginEvent = procedure(Sender: TObject; AWorkMode: TWorkMode; const AWorkCountMax: Integer) OF OBJECT;

Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 7034389
so it should look like this :

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
  private
    { Private declarations }
    procedure httpWorkBegin(Sender: TObject; AWorkMode: TWorkMode;
      const AWorkCountMax: Integer);
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}

{ TForm1 }

procedure TForm1.httpWorkBegin(Sender: TObject; AWorkMode: TWorkMode;
  const AWorkCountMax: Integer);
begin

end;

end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dokken
ID: 7036461
That worked.  For some reason I thought I needed to add the event code in the procedure that was creating the HTTP component.
0