Solved

communication

Posted on 2002-05-24
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Is it possible to write a program which could send a midi ring tone to moblie phone through the infra-red? What technical do I need?
0
Comment
Question by:chefPeter
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dhymes
ID: 7033432
Yes, it is possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtol earned 150 total points
ID: 7033486
As dhymes says - yes. But if its just cos you want to change your ringtone, try downloading some software to do it. Otherwise you;ve got ALOT OF HASSLE for something simple, namely:

 - Using IrDA sockets
 - Deciphering phone-specific data values and commands
 - Translating your midi tune to your phone's ringtone format

There are many apps on the net which will do this for you and lots more besides.

What make of phone have you got?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sburck
ID: 7034534
If you're a nokia user, using FBUS or MBUS, check out www.softwarecave.com, they sell and support a number of DLLs which you can use to send and receive ringtones, as well as SMS messaging, and other things.  I used them in the past, and was quite pleased.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 7041959
hey

very easy now i am working on it! u shoudl use win2000.
it only support IRDA driver not NT 4.0.

very easy as IRDA sockets
i succedded in sending data.
any doubts get abck to me sure u will be helped!!!!

but on midi tone i ahve not worked but sending simple data on IRDA i feel this may also be possible.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:havman56
ID: 7041962
Try to write u rown code
use actisys dongles to send and recive for time being..
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7178816
Dear chefPeter

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "mirtol"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7199821
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0