?
Solved

Table Positioning

Posted on 2002-05-24
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have a table
<table align="left"> so that the next table positions along side it.
I then want another table below. So all in all I have
<table align="left"></table>
<table></table>
<table></table>
i.e. two tables side by side plus one below.
A small problem arises, there is a slight gap between the two side by side tables.
This disappears if I add another table by using
<table align="left"></table>
<table align="left"></table>
<table></table>
<table></table>.
How can I get rid of the gap without having to add the extra align="left" and extra table please?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BlueFin
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
knightEknight earned 200 total points
ID: 7032641
you could put the top two tables in a seperate table will 0 cellpadding/spacing:


<TABLE border='0' cellpadding='0' cellspacing='0'>
<TR><TD>

   <table border='1' align="left">
      <tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
   </table>

</TD>
<TD>

   <table border='1'>
      <tr><td>&nbsp;</td></tr>
   </table>

</TD></TR>
</TABLE>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Marianne
ID: 7032704
What's wrong about the second align=left ? It's the right approach.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CompuTurk
ID: 7033342
I would use Cells instead of tables in your case, but you can arrange your tables with the cells of a parenting table.

Here it is:

<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" style="border-collapse: collapse">
  <tr>
    <td>
    <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
      <tr>
        <td width="100%">&nbsp;</td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    </td>
    <td>
    <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
      <tr>
        <td width="100%">&nbsp;</td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    </td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td colspan="2">
    <table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="100%">
      <tr>
        <td width="100%">&nbsp;</td>
      </tr>
    </table>
    </td>
  </tr>
</table>

Good luck...
-CompuTurk
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jpoesen
ID: 7034192
how about this :

<table style="display:inline;float:left">
...
</table>
<table style="display:inline;float:right">
...
</table>

Good luck
jpoesen
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlueFin
ID: 7034237
Thanks NightEnight.
0