Solved

ERROR 91

Posted on 2002-05-24
15
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am getting an error 91 whenever i assaign one of the values in my object. the property has let/get and does not use set. here is what I get the error on

myclsdeclare.server="www.apex2000.net"

Is there something that I am doing wrong or what?
0
Comment
Question by:sk33v3
  • 7
  • 4
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
Comment Utility
I assume your object is Dimmed and Set.

Have you tried using the Set key word to set the property?  You could get this error on certain properties depending on what type it is if you do not use Set.

Set myclsdeclare.server = "www.apex2000.net"

Hope this helps.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
Comment Utility
BTW, what datatype or object is the server property?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
Comment Utility
Server is a string. and I tried to use set and I just get a different error.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
Comment Utility
Invlaid use of property.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gencross
Comment Utility
Please post the code for the Dim and Set and I will take a look at it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
Can you:

debug.print myclsdeclare.server

? If not, the problem is likely in your declaration of myclsdeclare.  Otherwise, there should be no reason that you can't assign a string to a string property...unless there's other code in the class definition's code...post the code for

Public Property Let Server(...
' is code doing something to generate a 91 error?
End Property
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
Comment Utility
This is what is in the class

Private m_varServer as string

public property get Server() as string
     server= m_varServer
end property

public property let Server(NewValue as string)
     m_varServer = NewValue
end property

this is how i am calling it

myclsdeclare.server="www.apex2000.net"
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gencross earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Where are you setting myclsdeclare?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
I just added a new class, Class1:

Private m_varServer As String

Public Property Get Server() As String
    Server = m_varServer
End Property

Public Property Let Server(NewValue As String)
    m_varServer = NewValue
End Property

...
then added this code to a procedure:

  Dim cls As Class1
  Set cls = New Class1
  cls.Server = "www.apex2000.net"
  Set cls = Nothing

and had no problems.
-------------------

Is it possible that you have another reference that's overriding the property?  What other references are in the project?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
Comment Utility
The only thing that i see that has anything to do with the with blocks is that i do have a winsock control setup with events is there anything special i am supposed to do with that?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
At this point, I don't see anything that would cause this problem.  Let me suggest that you create a new project, add the class, and try the same set statements to see if the problem still exists.  If so, the problem is likely to be in the class...somehow...(although it might also be somewhere in the Windows configuration.) If not, the problem is obviously in the original project.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
Comment Utility
ok thanks for all of your help. Let me try that.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
Comment Utility
I figured it out. I hadn't set it as a new object. That was stupid of me. thanks for the help
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
Comment Utility
Did my 5/24 11:24am comment help (which included this line: Set cls = New Class1)?

If so, select that as your answer.  If not, determine which comment best got you in the right direction and select that.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:sk33v3
Comment Utility
Sorry i hadn't read this post.
0